ARCHIVES

2019

DECEMBER 28 – Towns County wins Battle of the States for first time ever

DECEMBER 28 – All-Decade Teams: The most successful programs in the 2010s

DECEMBER 27 – Battle of the States: Day Two Results

DECEMBER 26 – Battle of the States: Day One Results

DECEMBER 26 – Commerce guard Dunbar, Lumpkin guard Cumbie earn Player of the Week honors

DECEMBER 19 – Dawson County’s Thomas’ season-opening return voted Play of the Year

DECEMBER 19 – Rabun’s Stockton & Hicks, Union’s Drake & Mancuso tabbed All-State 2A

DECEMBER 19 – Dawson’s Bonesteel, Herndon, Jefferson’s Clark named All-State for 3A

DECEMBER 18 – Trio of Jackson, Moss, Orr win Player of the Week honors

DECEMBER 17 – Football Play of the Year comes down to the final vote!

DECEMBER 16 – Dawson’s Sonnichsen, Hernon, Bonesteel lead Tigers in All-Region recognition

DECEMBER 16 – Tallulah Falls sweeps past Highlands on Alumni Night

DECEMBER 16 – Girls Hoops Power Rankings: Mid-December

DECEMBER 16 – Boys Hoops Power Rankings: Mid-December

DECEMBER 15 – Football Play of the Year down to final 4; VOTE NOW

DECEMBER 13 – BLITZ Play of the Year Round 1 voting results & Quarterfinal voting

DECEMBER 12 – VOTE for BLITZ Play of the Year

DECEMBER 11 – Dawsons guards earn Player of the Week

DECEMBER 10 – Rabun sees 11, Union 9 named to All-Region

DECEMBER 10 – Wildcats hold off Indians in thriller for first win [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 10 – Top-ranked Rabun survives late rally by Stephens in top-10 matchup [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 10 – White County places 5 on All-Region list

DECEMBER 10 – Spurlock leads Indians on All-Region team

DECEMBER 10 – Pickett highlights Raiders on All-Region team

DECEMBER 10 – Jefferson’s Clark, Starks earn top honors in 8-AAA recognition

DECEMBER 10 – Lady Leopards dominate All-State selections for Class 2A

DECEMBER 10 – Inside the helmet of Braxton Hicks: What you don’t know about the 3,000 yard receiver

DECEMBER 6 – Lady Dragons are hungry, young, and despite massive success, are only getting started [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 5 – TFS Precision Rifle team excels at Ole Mill invite

DECEMBER 5 – Allison, Clark headline departing senior QBs with lasting legacy

DECEMBER 4 – Tallulah Falls’ Prince places high among over 400 runners in Charlotte

DECEMBER 4 – BLITZ inducts handful of Teams into Hall of Fame

DECEMBER 4 – College Spotlight: Fisher leads Tennessee Tech to historic turnaround

DECEMBER 3 – BLITZ Cup Standings: End of Fall

DECEMBER 2 – Fall Sports Teams of the Year

DECEMBER 2 – Commerce nets 5 first-team all-region 8-A players, Towns County has one

DECEMBER 2 – Girls Hoops Power Rankings: December

DECEMBER 2 – Boys Hoops Power Rankings: December

DECEMBER 2 – Football Player of the Year: Gunner Stockton

NOVEMBER 29 – Scores & Recaps: Rabun & Jefferson fall in quarterfinal action on the road

NOVEMBER 27 – Jackson (Lumpkin), Radaker (Jefferson) earn weekly honors

NOVEMBER 26 – Griswold’s excelling in pool at Smith College

NOVEMBER 26 – Rabun’s Hicks, Jefferson’s Clark take Player of the Week award

NOVEMBER 26 – Tallulah Falls’ Clouatre named Pre-Season All-State for Class 1A Private

NOVEMBER 25 – Softball Player of the Year: Tybee Denton

NOVEMBER 23 – Tight-knit Lady Indians are young, but seeking deep playoff run [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 22 – Scores & Recaps: Sweet 16 sees Rabun, Jefferson advance

NOVEMBER 22 – Wildcats power past Toombs for fifth straight Quarterfinals berth [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 22 – Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Griffin Stephens

NOVEMBER 22 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun vs Toombs

NOVEMBER 21 – Volleyball Player of the Year: Katy Corbett

NOVEMBER 21 – Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Zoe Sanchez

NOVEMBER 21 – Cannon, Cleveland grab first POW honors of hoops season

NOVEMBER 21 – Crystal Ball: Sweet 16 Predictions

NOVEMBER 19 – Dawson teammates earn Player of the Week award in historic win

NOVEMBER 18 – Competition Cheer state results: Jefferson, Commerce, Dawson all finish in top 3

NOVEMBER 18 – Six players make up Football POY Finalist group

NOVEMBER 15 – Scores & Recaps: Playoffs, Round 1

NOVEMBER 15 – Wildcats stifle Eagles in first round win [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 15 – Former stars playing college hoops this winter

NOVEMBER 15 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun vs BEST

NOVEMBER 15 – College Spotlight: Woerner sets sights on national title for Bulldogs

NOVEMBER 15 – Leaderboard features three local athletes cracking the top-10 in yardage

NOVEMBER 14 – Crystal Ball: Round 1 Predictions

NOVEMBER 14 – Freshman Cannon, senior Mancuso claim Defensive Player of the Month award

NOVEMBER 14 – Lady Indians open season with 62-25 rout over Mount Vernon

NOVEMBER 12 – Martin, Cleveland lead Leopards to win over Jefferson in top-10 matchup [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 12 – Lady Dragons open season with thrilling win at Banks [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 12 – BREAKING: White County wins appeal, placed in 7-AAA; Region alignments revealed

NOVEMBER 12 – Stars combine for 10 TDs, share Player of the Week honors

NOVEMBER 11 – Highly recruited receiver Hicks chooses UGA

NOVEMBER 11 – Football Player of the Year Nominees announced

NOVEMBER 11 – Week 12 Power Rankings

NOVEMBER 9 – Playoff Brackets set for local programs

NOVEMBER 8 – Scores & Recaps: Week 12

NOVEMBER 8 – Rabun makes history, rolls to 6th straight region title [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 8 – Game of the Week Preview: Union vs Rabun

NOVEMBER 8 – Latest Leaderboard features 14 local players, including a pair in the top-10

NOVEMBER 7 – Crystal Ball: Week 12 BLITZ Predictions

NOVEMBER 6 – Stephens wins Runner of the Week following state championship

NOVEMBER 6 – Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year finalists

NOVEMBER 6 – Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year finalists

NOVEMBER 6 – Softball Player of the Year Finalists named

NOVEMBER 6 – Girls Hoops Preseason Power Rankings

NOVEMBER 5 – Carter, Stockton earn weekly honors

NOVEMBER 5 – Boys Hoops Preseason Power Rankings

NOVEMBER 5 – BREAKING: GHSA announces new classification alignments

NOVEMBER 5 – Volleyball Player of the Year Finalists includes five

NOVEMBER 5 – Young Lady Indians bring experience and determination into season [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 4 – Culture change: Indians focus off-the-court first, and winning will follow [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 4 – Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year nominees

NOVEMBER 4 – Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year nominees

NOVEMBER 4 – Week 11 Power Rankings

NOVEMBER 2 – 1A State: Commerce’s Martin wins state & boys take top spot; girls runner-up

NOVEMBER 2 – 3A State: Dawson boys (5th) & girls (9th), Jefferson boys (6th) & girls (4th)

NOVEMBER 2 – 2A State: Union’s Sanchez, Banks’ Stephens both claim state titles

NOVEMBER 2 – Tallulah Falls finishes 9th (boys) & 12th (girls) at state

NOVEMBER 2 – Untouchable: Lady Leopards bask in state championship legacy [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 1 – Scores & Recaps: Week 11

NOVEMBER 1 – Habersham’s kicking woes thrash playoff hopes in gut-wrenching loss [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

NOVEMBER 1 – Game of the Week Preview: Habersham vs Winder

NOVEMBER 1 – Habersham’s Hotard places fifth, while Raiders finish 16th

NOVEMBER 1 – White County girls place fifth at state

NOVEMBER 1 – Latest Leaderboard sees 14 among the state’s best

OCTOBER 31 – Region champ Griffin Stephens claims Runner of the Week

OCTOBER 31 – Volleyball Player of the Year Nominees revealed

OCTOBER 31 – Crystal Ball: Week 11 BLITZ Predictions

OCTOBER 31 – Softball Player of the Year Nominees announced for 2019

OCTOBER 30 – Twin Rivers Challenge breaks fundraising record

OCTOBER 30 – Esports teams from Tallulah Falls split in first competition

OCTOBER 29 – Receivers Gibson, Turner named Players of the Week

OCTOBER 28 – Bank’s County historic season capped with State Title!

OCTOBER 28 – Week 10 Power Rankings

OCTOBER 26 – ELITE 8 Update: Rabun advances to semifinals; Dawson, White, Union fall

OCTOBER 26 – COLUMBUS UPDATE: Banks County on the brink of first-ever state title!

OCTOBER 26 – ELITE 8: Four local teams alive as quarterfinals begin Saturday

OCTOBER 25 – Scores & Recaps: Week 10

OCTOBER 25 – COLUMBUS UPDATE: Banks, Commerce roll into Final 4; Jefferson, Lumpkin eliminated

OCTOBER 25 – Crystal Ball: Week 10 BLITZ Predictions

OCTOBER 25 – Stephens’ Spurlock named Student-Athlete of the Week by GHSF Daily

OCTOBER 25 – State Leaderboard Update: A dozen make the cut

OCTOBER 25 – Area 2 Recap: TFS boys, girls finish fourth

OCTOBER 24 – COLUMBUS UPDATE: Day 1 sees Commerce, Banks earn wins; Jefferson, Lumpkin face elimination

OCTOBER 24 – Area 4 Recap: Commerce boys claim area title; Martin (boys), Bell (girls) both take individual honors

OCTOBER 24 – Lady Indians volleyball celebrates seniors

OCTOBER 24 – 8-AAA Recap: Jefferson girls, boys claim region championships

OCTOBER 24 – COLUMBUS PREVIEW: Four local teams set to battle for state title

OCTOBER 23 – 7-AAA Recap: Both Dawson teams, Lumpkin girls make cut for state

OCTOBER 23 – Union & White advance to first-ever state quarterfinals

OCTOBER 23 – eSports program launched at Tallulah Falls

OCTOBER 23 – Destiny Deetz named volleyball Player of the Week

OCTOBER 23 – Juniors bash their way to Player of the Week honors

OCTOBER 23 – Commerce freshman Bell named Runner of the Week

OCTOBER 22 – Dawson County advances to Elite 8; Jefferson falls

OCTOBER 22 – 8-AA Recap: Banks County boys take region; Stephens, Sanchez top individuals

OCTOBER 22 – Trio accounts for 615 yds, 12 TD to share POW honors

OCTOBER 22 – SWEET 16 Volleyball matchups

OCTOBER 21 – Week 9 Power Rankings

OCTOBER 19 – White, Jefferson, Dawson, Union all advance to Sweet 16

OCTOBER 19 – White County girls, Habersham boys qualify for state meet

OCTOBER 18 – Scores & Recaps: Week 9

OCTOBER 18 – Union wins defensive battle in 14-7 win over Banks [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

OCTOBER 18 – Indians’ soccer celebrates senior night with 4-2 win

OCTOBER 18 – Game of the Week Preview: Banks vs Union

OCTOBER 18 – State Leaderboard Update: See who sits among the best in the state

OCTOBER 17 – Crystal Ball: Week 9 BLITZ Predictions

OCTOBER 17 – TFS cross country program honors senior harriers

OCTOBER 17 – Stephens County’s Cade named Defensive Player of the Month; Dawson’s Herndon BLITZ Pick

OCTOBER 17 – College Spotlight: Chancey’s big game has him closing in on history

OCTOBER 17 – TFS CC Recap: Harrier Harvest

OCTOBER 17 – LIVE STREAM: Fannin County vs North Hall (provided by The Sports Vent)

OCTOBER 16 – Elite 8 bound: Lumpkin, Jefferson, Commerce all heading to Columbus

OCTOBER 16 – Griffin Stephens’ recent success leads to weekly award

OCTOBER 16 – Banks County punches third straight Columbus ticket

OCTOBER 15 – Cronic slugs Banks County into second round, claiming Player of the Week award

OCTOBER 15 – Dawson’s Sonnichsen nabs POW honors after performance against GAC

OCTOBER 15 – 8 teams alive as second round of playoffs begin

OCTOBER 14 – Week 8 Power Rankings

OCTOBER 14 – Volleyball state playoff matchups

OCTOBER 11 – Scores & Recaps: Week 8

OCTOBER 11 – Tigers pounce on Lakeview early and often [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

OCTOBER 11 – Alexander takes runner-up at Wesleyan Invite; TFS CC recap

OCTOBER 11 – Game of the Week Preview: Lakeview vs Commerce

OCTOBER 11 – Broadwell, Law earn Runner of the Week

OCTOBER 11 – LIVE STREAM: Chestatee vs Flowery Branch (provided by The Sports Vent)

OCTOBER 11 – State Leaderboard Update: 14 locals leading the way

OCTOBER 10 – Jefferson & Lumpkin survive and advance after dramatic game three wins

OCTOBER 10 – Selzer, Koshuta named volleyball Players of the Week

OCTOBER 10 – Banks freshman takes Player of the Week honors

OCTOBER 10 – Crystal Ball: Week 8 BLITZ Predictions

OCTOBER 10 – Union tops the state in scoring; Jefferson, Rabun, Dawson, Commerce among leaders

OCTOBER 10 – Lumpkin, Jefferson split in 3A opening round

OCTOBER 8 – Banks, Union, Rabun march on to Sweet 16; Stephens & Habersham fall

OCTOBER 8 – Holtzclaw’s arm, Stockton’s dual threat abilities earn QBs weekly award

OCTOBER 8 – College Spotlight: Brooke Barrett’s game-winner is just the beginning

OCTOBER 7 – The era of 50-point games

OCTOBER 7 – Week 7 Power Rankings

OCTOBER 6 – State playoff brackets finalized for softball

OCTOBER 6 – Prince, Alexander again lead TFS in latest meet

OCTOBER 4 – Scores & Recaps: Week 7

OCTOBER 4 – LIVE STREAM: Habersham vs Lanier (provided by The Sports Vent)

OCTOBER 4 – Updated leaderboard features 14, including state leader in passing

OCTOBER 3 – Rice’s recent play earns her POW nod

OCTOBER 3 – Crystal Ball: Week 7 BLITZ Predictions

OCTOBER 3 – Lady Leopards claim 8-AA region supremacy; Lumpkin runner-up in 7-AAA

OCTOBER 2 – TFS hosts Twin Rivers Challenge

OCTOBER 2 – Trammell & Gambrell named Runners of the Week

OCTOBER 2 – Lumpkin’s Harder earns Player of the Week nod

OCTOBER 2 – Unblemished Panthers seeking much more than current success [VIDEO INTERVIEW]

OCTOBER 1 – Wildcat teammates named Players of the Week

OCTOBER 1 – Panthers offensive line earns “Line of the Week” honors by GHSF Daily

SEPTEMBER 30 – Volleyball Power Rankings: October

SEPTEMBER 30 – October Power Rankings

SEPTEMBER 30 – Week 6 (Midway Point) Power Rankings

SEPTEMBER 30 – Tallulah Falls’ sophomore sets school record in 5K course

SEPTEMBER 27 – Scores & Recaps: Week 6 features offensive explosions and track meet for Union County

SEPTEMBER 27 – Dragons scorch East Jackson in region opener [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

SEPTEMBER 27 – Game of the Week Preview: East Jackson vs Jefferson

SEPTEMBER 27 – State leaderboard littered with local talent

SEPTEMBER 26 – Crystal Ball: Week 6 BLITZ Predictions

SEPTEMBER 25 – Commerce’s Hernandez is Runner of the Week

SEPTEMBER 25 – Libero Karlie Burke wins Player of the Week for volleyball

SEPTEMBER 25 – Cronic (Banks) & O’Kelly (White) named Softball Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 25 – Raiders “moving forward” following historic win [VIDEO INTERVIEW]

SEPTEMBER 24 – Allison’s career game earns him weekly award; Pickett also named POW

SEPTEMBER 24 – College Spotlight: Gearing off and running to start 2019

SEPTEMBER 24 – Jefferson O-Line named “Line of Distinction” for Week 5

SEPTEMBER 23 – Prince, Alexander lead Tallulah Falls in latest meet

SEPTEMBER 23 – Week 5 Power Rankings

SEPTEMBER 20 – Scores & Recaps: Thrillers and Blowouts Define Week 5

SEPTEMBER 20 – Habersham holds on to beat rivals Stephens for first time in 23 years [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

SEPTEMBER 20 – White County’s Nix Burkett wins first-ever Defensive Player of the Month

SEPTEMBER 20 – Game of the Week Preview: Habersham vs Stephens

SEPTEMBER 20 – Initial state leaderboard features 11 locals among the best

SEPTEMBER 19 – Crystal Ball: Week 5 BLITZ Predictions

SEPTEMBER 18 – Quiles (Habersham), Martinet (Banks) slug way to weekly award

SEPTEMBER 18 – White County’s Thomas earns volleyball POW award

SEPTEMBER 18 – Commerce freshman named Runner of the Week

SEPTEMBER 17 – Receiver McCombs, QB Haynes named Player of the Week

SEPTEMBER 16 – Kinsey brothers both score TDs in Berry College win

SEPTEMBER 16 – Week 4 Power Rankings

SEPTEMBER 13 – Scores & Recaps: Week 4 plagued by lightning

SEPTEMBER 13 – Wildcats ride out lightning, slow start to blowout win over Indians [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

SEPTEMBER 13 – Game of the Week Preview: Stephens vs Rabun

SEPTEMBER 13 – TFS student-athletes lead fall teams; Team captains showcase leadership skills

SEPTEMBER 13 – TFS, Alexander find success at ‘Cookies ‘n Quotes’ run

SEPTEMBER 13 – Rabun, off to quick start, embraces high expectations [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 13 – Crystal Ball: Week 4 BLITZ Predictions

SEPTEMBER 12 – College Spotlight: Cain soars into 2019 seeking breakout season

SEPTEMBER 11 – Gearing & Sanchez earn Runner of the Week after strong starts

SEPTEMBER 11 – Chloe Bennett plays way to weekly award

SEPTEMBER 11 – Lady Indians’ Robinson earns weekly honors

SEPTEMBER 10 – Clouatre (Habersham), Spurlock (Stephens) named Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 10 – Raiders’ trench men named O-Line of Distinction

SEPTEMBER 9 – Alexander leads Lady Indians in North Hall Invite

SEPTEMBER 9 – Week 3 Power Rankings

SEPTEMBER 6 – Week 3 Scores & Recaps

SEPTEMBER 6 – Raiders survive wild third quarter over Warriors [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

SEPTEMBER 6 – Game of the Week Preview: Habersham vs White

SEPTEMBER 5 – Crystal Ball: Week 3 BLITZ Predictions

SEPTEMBER 5 – Dozen cross country teams make first MileSplit state rankings

SEPTEMBER 5 – Lady Leopards freshman slugs way to weekly award

SEPTEMBER 4 – Unbeaten Lady Raiders unphased by success, rankings, and streaks [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 4 – Tallulah Falls’ Alexander runs way to BLITZ Runner of the Week award

SEPTEMBER 4 – Corbett earns volleyball player of the week honors

SEPTEMBER 4 – Running back duo McMullen, Daniel named BLITZ Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 4 – Volleyball Power Rankings: September

SEPTEMBER 3 – Tallulah Falls opens sports fitness center

SEPTEMBER 3 – TFS excels at Chestatee War Eagle Invite

SEPTEMBER 2 – College Spotlight: Mancuso spinning his own web of success

SEPTEMBER 2 – Week 2 Power Rankings

AUGUST 30 – Week 2 Recaps: Blowouts & Thrillers alike

AUGUST 30 – Haynes, McMullen help Warriors cruise past Lumpkin [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

AUGUST 30 – Game of the Week Preview: White vs Lumpkin

AUGUST 30 – Crystal Ball: Week 2 BLITZ Predictions

AUGUST 30 – September Power Rankings

AUGUST 28 – Jefferson’s Smith named volleyball player of the week

AUGUST 28 – Ayers, Henson named softball players of the week

AUGUST 28 – Tallulah Falls XC Recap: Athens Academy Invite

AUGUST 27 – Habersham headlines volleyball success around area

AUGUST 27 – Trio accounts for 1,000-plus yards, earns Football Player of the Week nod

AUGUST 26 – College Spotlight: Martin primed for breakout year with 49ers

AUGUST 26 – Week 1 Power Rankings

AUGUST 24 – Rabun’s offense lights up the board in Erk Russell Classic [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

AUGUST 24 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun County vs Bremen

AUGUST 23 – Opening night thrills: Week 1 Scores & Recaps

AUGUST 23 – Tigers use Thomas’ big night in opening win over Raiders [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

AUGUST 23 – Game of the Week Preview: Dawson County vs Habersham Central

AUGUST 23 – Crystal Ball: Week 1 BLITZ Predictions

AUGUST 22 – Familiar soccer stars on the pitch this fall at the college level

AUGUST 21 – Tallulah Falls XC Recap: Spartan Ekiden 3K Relay

AUGUST 21 – Denton & Hix earn POW nods after hitting over .500

AUGUST 21 – McGinnis (cross country), Shalikashvili (volleyball) named Players of the Week

AUGUST 21 – The future is bright, but Lady Warriors set to win now [VIDEO]

AUGUST 19 – Lady Leopards, loaded with experience, offense, & pitching aspire to win state title [VIDEO]

AUGUST 19 – 2019 Football Power Rankings: Preseason

AUGUST 17 – McGinnis wins Pickens Preview to highlight Dawson’s solid first meet

AUGUST 16 – Lady Leopards blank Jefferson; softball weekly recap

AUGUST 15 – Predicting postseason runs and playoff chances: Maxwell projects great odds for Rabun, Commerce, Jefferson

AUGUST 15 – Jefferson, Rabun, TFS appear in AJC volleyball rankings

AUGUST 15 – AJC’s softball rankings sees Banks, Jefferson atop class

AUGUST 14 – Denton (Banks), Tullis (Jefferson), earn Player of the Week honors

AUGUST 14 – Familiar names will be playing on Saturdays

AUGUST 13 – At the Helm: A look at the head coaches in 2019

AUGUST 12 – White County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Warriors

AUGUST 9 – Union County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Panthers

AUGUST 8 – Football Player of the Year Watch List

AUGUST 8 – Rabun, Union, Dawson, Stephens, Commerce, Lumpkin players earn Preseason All-State recognition

AUGUST 7 – Redemption Tour: Dragons will prove doubters wrong in 2019 [VIDEO]

AUGUST 7 – Jefferson receives Blitz Cup trophy, will display for upcoming year

AUGUST 7 – Towns County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Indians

AUGUST 7 – 2019 Softball Previews: Preseason Power Rankings

AUGUST 5 – College Spotlight: Kinsey turning NFL heads as senior season approaches

AUGUST 5 – Stephens County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Indians

AUGUST 2 – Rabun County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Wildcats

JULY 31 – Lumpkin County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Indians

JULY 29 – Jefferson 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Dragons

JULY 26 – Habersham Central 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Raiders

JULY 25 – Tallulah Falls announces trio of new head coaches

JULY 24 – Dawson County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Tigers

JULY 22 – Commerce 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Tigers

JULY 19 – Banks County softball names Cronic new head coach

JULY 19 – Wes Satterfield takes over Wildcats’ baseball program

JULY 19 – Stephens County tabs Jeremy Hughes as boys basketball coach

JULY 19 – Where’s the parody? MLB divisions lack excitement

JULY 19 – Maxwell getting his feet wet in the pros; Adams, Beck, Sosebee updates

JULY 19 – Banks County 2019 Preview: 7 Things to Know About the Leopards

JULY 17 – Which team has the richest history?

JUNE 12 – Hall of Fame Class of 2019: 66 Inductees

JUNE 5 – Habersham’s McFarlane taken by St. Louis Cardinals in MLB Draft

JUNE 5 – Dawson County alum Tucker Maxwell taken in MLB Draft by Phillies

MAY 31 – VOTE for BLITZ Hall of Fame Class of 2019

MAY 31 – Jefferson edges Dawson County for BLITZ Cup

MAY 31 – Baseball Player of the Year: Hudson Sapp

MAY 30 – Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Hope Kenney

MAY 30 – Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Brian Smith

MAY 29 – Seven teams added to BLITZ Hall of Fame

MAY 29 – Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Zoe Sanchez

MAY 29 – Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Eli Morris

MAY 28 – Girls Golfer of the Year: Catie Craig

MAY 28 – Boys Golfer of the Year: Jeremy Davis

MAY 27 – Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Marcus Berninger

MAY 27 – Girls Tennis Player of the Year: Ginevra Gradassi

MAY 24 – Freshman phenom Caudell earns Player of the Week

MAY 23 – BLITZ Boys Golfer of the Year Finalists

MAY 23 – Girls Golfer of the Year Finalists

MAY 22 – Spring Sports Teams of the Year

MAY 22 – BLITZ Girls Golfer of the Year Nominees

MAY 22 – BLITZ Boys Golfer of the Year Nominees

MAY 21 – Golf State Results

MAY 20 – State Golf Previews: Teams hit the links for May 20-21 tournament

MAY 17 – State Championship Preview: Union seeks to make school history

MAY 15 – Jefferson’s Moore, Morris earn Player of the Week honors

MAY 15 – Tallulah Falls announces free sports camps

MAY 15 – Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year Finalists

MAY 15 – Cinderella run continues for State Championship bound Panthers; Jefferson falls in semis

MAY 14 – Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year Finalists

MAY 14 – Jefferson boys & girls, Union boys battle for state title game bids

MAY 13 – Lumpkin County names Caleb Sorrells head football coach

MAY 13 – Raiders feature Irvin, McFarlane on All-Region team

MAY 13 – Commerce 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Towns County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Banks County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Union County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Rabun County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Lumpkin County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Dawson County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Jefferson 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Stephens County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – White County 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Habersham Central 2019 Football Schedule Released

MAY 13 – Boys/Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees

MAY 12 – Jefferson & Commerce boys claim state titles; 13 individuals stand atop podium

MAY 10 – RESULTS: GHSA Track & Field State Championships

MAY 10 – BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 10 – BLITZ Boys Tennis POY Finalists

MAY 10 – Girls Tennis POY Finalists

MAY 10 – BLITZ Girls Soccer POY Finalists

MAY 10 – BLITZ Boys Soccer Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 9 – Dragons, Panthers post clean sheets en route to Final 4

MAY 8 – Area Golf Results produce handful of state qualifying teams

MAY 8 – Girls Tennis Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 8 – Boys Tennis Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 8 – Jefferson girls edge Pike to advance to semis; Union falls in quarterfinals action

MAY 7 – Jefferson, Union teams set sights on semifinals

MAY 7 – Veteran senior, freshman phenom leads Commerce golf into state tournament [VIDEO]

MAY 6 – BLITZ Boys Soccer Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 6 – College Spotlight: Laken Chambers delivers breakout sophomore season at UNG

MAY 6 – BLITZ Girls Soccer Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 2 – Thrilling finishes for Jefferson, Union lift them to quarterfinals

MAY 2 – Jefferson’s Schroeder, Lumpkin’s Pierce earn POW honors after strong region performances

MAY 2 – Commerce seeks quarterfinal berth at Pelham

MAY 2 – Union & Jefferson to the quarterfinals; Dawson, Lumpkin & Towns fall in heartbreakers

MAY 1 – Crazy 8: Eight local teams seek Elite 8 bids

APRIL 30 – Baseball Player of the Year nominees announced

APRIL 27 – Commerce boys claim area supremacy, girls finish fifth

APRIL 27 – Jefferson boys & girls dominate 8-AAA to claim both titles

APRIL 26 – Habersham & Union earn dramatic victories, Rabun falls in opening round

APRIL 26 – Banks County boys are region champs again [8-AA Boys/Girls Recap]

APRIL 26 – White County boys claim region runner-up, girls third

APRIL 26 – Dawson boys claim region supremacy to highlight 7-AAA Championships

APRIL 25 – Union cruises to Sweet 16; End of the road for White, Rabun, Habersham & Stephens

APRIL 25 – Jefferson, Stephens suffer heartbreaking losses, Commerce sweeps into next round

APRIL 25 – Jefferson & Stephens force game 3, Habersham, Banks, Union fall in opening round

APRIL 24 – Jefferson advances to Sweet 16, Towns, Commerce fall

APRIL 24 – Kenney, Williams, Quintal & Diaz all named Soccer POWs

APRIL 24 – Commerce’s Welch, Raiders’ McFarlane dominate, earn Player of the Week honors

APRIL 23 – Dawson, Jefferson, Lumpkin & Towns all advance in playoff action

APRIL 23 – Ring Chasing: Playoffs on the Diamond

APRIL 23 – Ring Chasing: Round 1 Previews on the Pitch

APRIL 22 – On another level: Lady Tigers set sights on state title [VIDEO]

APRIL 18 – Dawson’s Sticker named USA Today 1st Team All-State

APRIL 18 – Monkey off the back: Raiders clinch playoff berth with shutout over Lanier

APRIL 17 – Commerce’s Mintz, Stephens’ Swenson, Dawson’s Sapp tabbed Players of the Week

APRIL 17 – Lumpkin’s Williamson out as head football coach

APRIL 17 – Soccer trio scores 18 goals combined, earn POW honors

APRIL 17 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings: End of Regular Season

APRIL 17 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings: End of Regular Season

APRIL 16 – Baseball Power Rankings: End of Regular Season

APRIL 16 – Dawson coach Chad Pittman calls it a career in wake of Final Four run [VIDEO]

APRIL 16 – College Spotlight: It’s all the way turned up for Tucker Maxwell at UGA

APRIL 12 – Dragons have one goal – a state title [VIDEO]

APRIL 12 – Area tennis state playoffs clinched for many programs

APRIL 10 – Stephens’ Morrow, Banks’ Whitehead & Towns’ Fullerton earn POW honors

APRIL 9 – Habersham tabs former Raider Cody Anderson head basketball coach

APRIL 8 – College Spotlight: Perfectionist Tabitha Morrison thriving in junior season

APRIL 3 – Habersham’s Ramirez & Penick, Dawson’s Lacey tabbed Players of the Week

APRIL 3 – Indians’ Wenger, Raiders’ Irvin slug their way to POW honors

APRIL 2 – College Spotlight: Franklin tearing the cover off the ball at KSU

APRIL 1 – Baseball Power Rankings: April

APRIL 1 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings: April

APRIL 1 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings: April

MARCH 31 – Lee McCoy 42nd in Savannah Golf Championship after entering 12th Sunday [VIDEO/PHOTOS]

MARCH 29 – AJC names Chism & Sticker first team All-State; others earn recognition

MARCH 27 – Habersham’s King, Jefferson’s Watkins earn POW honors

MARCH 27 – Four soccer standouts named Players of the Week

MARCH 25 – Dawson trio, Banks’ Cleveland have success in GACA North/South All-Star game

MARCH 21 – Diamond Roundup: Banks, Jefferson, Commerce, Hab lead the way among locals

MARCH 20 – Commerce’s Rogers, Union’s Swartz earn POW honors

MARCH 20 – Four named soccer Players of the Week

MARCH 20 – Midweek Soccer Report: Tuesday scores and reactions

MARCH 18 – Slew of local players honored with All-State recognition

MARCH 15 – College Spotlight: Rogers enjoys career year on the diamond at USC Aiken

MARCH 14 – Banks tennis serving up another playoff run [VIDEO]

MARCH 14 – Dragons chasing repeat title, not perfection…although that’s fine, too! [VIDEO]

MARCH 13 – Union’s Yost, Habersham’s Acker combine for 10 goals, 10 assists for POW award

MARCH 13 – Habersham’s Irvin, Jefferson’s Watkins, Banks’ Burchett all earn POW honors

MARCH 8 – Four programs added to BLITZ Hall of Fame teams

MARCH 7 – BLITZ Cup Standings: Where they stand at close of winter sports

MARCH 7 – BLITZ Winter Sports Teams of the Year, 2018-19

MARCH 7 – Basketball Player of the Year: Luke Chism & Carl Cleveland

MARCH 6 – Hudson Sapp & Aidan Berrong hit their way to Player of the Week

MARCH 6 – White County back line, Habersham’s Barrett named Player of the Week

MARCH 6 – Basketball Player of the Year: Kaylee Sticker

MARCH 6 – College Spotlight: Crystal Busbee is as consistent as it gets

MARCH 5 – Wrestler of the Year: Ryan Hurd

MARCH 4 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings: March

MARCH 4 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings: March

MARCH 4 – BLITZ Baseball Power Rankings: March

MARCH 4 – Girls Power Rankings: FINAL

MARCH 4 – Boys Power Rankings: FINAL

MARCH 1 – Tigers seek title game nod in Final Four matchup vs Hart

MARCH 1 – Chism’s clinics through playoffs earns him third POW award

MARCH 1 – Seven boys tabbed Player of the Year finalists

FEBRUARY 28 – Dawson alum Tucker Maxwell earns top spot in NCAA Plays of the Week

FEBRUARY 28 – Seven girls make Player of the Year finalist pool

FEBRUARY 27 – Tigers roar into Final Four with narrow win over Franklin

FEBRUARY 27 – Local North Georgia seniors & juniors honored with North Georgia Classic invites

FEBRUARY 27 – Towns’ Fullerton no-hits his way to Player of the Week

FEBRUARY 27 – BLITZ Girls Basketball Player of the Year Nominees

FEBRUARY 26 – Dawson, Rabun, Jefferson girls all fall in quarterfinals

FEBRUARY 26 – BLITZ Boys Basketball Player of the Year Nominees

FEBRUARY 26 – Rarified Air: Elite 8 Previews for the last teams standing

FEBRUARY 22 – Tigers claw past Wesminster into Elite 8

FEBRUARY 21 – Trio of soccer players tabbed Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 20 – Dawson, Rabun, Jefferson reach Elite 8 with historic wins

FEBRUARY 20 – Rabun’s Stockton becomes official invite to U.S. Army All-American Bowl for 2022

FEBRUARY 20 – Wrestler of the Year Finalists

FEBRUARY 20 – Raiders’ Colby Jones slams his way to Player of the Week

FEBRUARY 19 – SWEET 16 PREVIEWS: Eight programs still fighting

FEBRUARY 19 – College Spotlight: Jack Howard defines perseverance

FEBRUARY 18 – Wrestler of the Year Nominees announced

FEBRUARY 17 – Commerce wins another state title, seven individuals take top spot

FEBRUARY 17 – Dawson boys, Jefferson girls highlight Saturday playoff action

FEBRUARY 15 – Sweet SIXteen! Half a dozen move on to the next round in Friday action!

FEBRUARY 15 – Rabun advances to Sweet 16 after lopsided win over Heard [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 14 – Hoops State Playoff Round 1 Previews

FEBRUARY 13 – Lady Warriors’ Ramey off to quick start, named POW

FEBRUARY 13 – Tallulah Falls soar into playoffs amid historic season [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 13 – College Spotlight: Chlupacek looks to life after basketball

FEBRUARY 12 – Grapplers set sites on individual state titles [Traditionals Preview]

FEBRUARY 12 – Martin, Cannon, Gibson earn Player of the Week honors for standout region tournaments

FEBRUARY 11 – Basketball All-Region Teams: Trio named Player of the Year

FEBRUARY 9 – Saturday Region Recap: Dawson Co knocks off defending state champs and #1 ranked GAC for region title

FEBRUARY 9 – Friday Region Recap: Rabun girls win region title, Dawson boys advance to title game

FEBRUARY 7 – Thursday Region Recap: Five teams advance to region title games

FEBRUARY 7 – Wednesday Region Recap: Dawson cruises, Lumpkin shocks region with playoff berth

FEBRUARY 6 – Banks County’s win streak has Leopards peaking at perfect time [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 5 – Dawson, Rabun & Banks girls, Jefferson boys all reserve state playoff spots; Lumpkin/Union girls end season

FEBRUARY 5 – Girls Soccer Preseason Power Rankings

FEBRUARY 5 – Boys Soccer Preseason Power Rankings

FEBRUARY 4 – Perfect Night as all five locals punch tickets to state playoffs

FEBRUARY 4 – Baseball Preseason BLITZ Power Rankings

FEBRUARY 4 – Hoops Region Tourney schedules set

JANUARY 31 – UGA’s Kirby Smart helicopters into Rabun to see Gunner Stockton

JANUARY 31 – Girls Power Rankings: February

JANUARY 31 – Georgia Sports Writers Assoc names 15 locals to All-State teams

JANUARY 31 – Boys Power Rankings: February

JANUARY 30 – Moss, Cannon voted Players of the Week

JANUARY 27 – Weekend Hoops Recap: January 25-26

JANUARY 25 – Dawson upends Lumpkin in Friday night action [VIDEO]

JANUARY 25 – Sticker, Anglin guide Lady Tigers past Lumpkin in top-10 showdown [VIDEO]

JANUARY 24 – College Spotlight: Duncan having career-year as senior

JANUARY 23 – Commerce sophomore guards win POW, Dawson’s Sticker & Rabun’s Old also

JANUARY 20 – History Repeats Itself: Commerce & Jefferson add to dynasty with another state title

JANUARY 18 – Leopards’ second half surge upends Rabun [VIDEO]

JANUARY 18 – Rabun wins 16th straight in thrilling fashion over Banks in top-10 showdown [VIDEO]

JANUARY 18 – Banks’ Bowen State Finalist, seven other locals were up for Wendy’s Heisman

JANUARY 18 – Tallulah Falls pair nominated for Wendy’s High School Heisman honors

JANUARY 18 – Wrestling State (Duals) Update: Commerce, Jefferson roll into Semifinals

JANUARY 17 – College Spotlight: Gosnell’s hard work paying dividends at App State

JANUARY 17 – Lady Warriors’ Cronic, Jefferson’s Darby named POW

JANUARY 17 – Lumpkin “Great Eight” historic run a byproduct of culture change [VIDEO]

JANUARY 13 – Weekend Hoops Recap: January 11-12

JANUARY 10 – College Spotlight: Bearden excelling in junior season as starter

JANUARY 9 – Players of the Week: Cleveland & Bowen (Banks), Gibson (Dawson) & Henricks (Rabun)

JANUARY 8 – Gibson’s 30-pt efforts lifts #3 Tigers past hot-shooting East Hall [VIDEO]

JANUARY 8 – Lady Tigers edge East Hall behind Sticker’s 17 [VIDEO]

JANUARY 8 – Rabun’s Gunner Stockton named All-American

JANUARY 7 – No seniors? No problem for Lady Warriors and Davenport [VIDEO]

JANUARY 6 – Weekend Recap: Harris notches 1K, many teams earn key region wins

JANUARY 4 – Rabun’s first-half surge is just the beginning [VIDEO]

JANUARY 2 – Girls Basketball Power Rankings: January

JANUARY 2 – Boys Basketball Power Rankings: January

JANUARY 2 – COLLEGE SPOTLIGHT: Steeple at the top of his game at UNG

JANUARY 2 – Rabun’s Henricks named Player of the Week

2018

DECEMBER 31 – Banks & Lumpkin girls, Jefferson boys all Christmas Tournament champs

DECEMBER 27 – Players of the Week: Cronic, Chism, Cleveland & Vaughan

DECEMBER 22 – Habersham Raiders net a pair of all-state players

DECEMBER 21 – The Tigers are stacked, and are only getting better [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 20 – A Winning Tradition: Lady Tigers seek seventh straight playoff trip [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 20 – Rabun’s Braxton Hicks/Gunner Stockton voted Play of the Year for 2018

DECEMBER 20 – College Spotlight: Jefferson alum Abbie Franklin’s endless motor leads UNG

DECEMBER 19 – Cannon, Burruss, Drake & Pulley tabbed Players of the Week

DECEMBER 19 – Rabun, Dawson & Commerce all have multiple All-State players

DECEMBER 17 – Football All-Region teams

DECEMBER 17 – Play of the Year: Final Vote

DECEMBER 15 – Cleveland’s big night pushes Leopards past hot-shooting Wildcats [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 15 – Lady Cats storm back, win on last second three at Banks [VIDEO] 

DECEMBER 14 – Jaybo’s Press Conference: Rabun County football opens new era

DECEMBER 14 – BREAKING: Legendary coach Lee Shaw steps down at Rabun, son Jaybo takes reins

DECEMBER 14 – Warriors’ Harris & Lady Indians’ Williams named Players of the Week

DECEMBER 13 – Play of the Year Voting: SEMIFINALS

DECEMBER 13 – Young and unbeaten Jefferson made winning a habit [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 10 – College Spotlight: Orr better than ever after move to Bob Jones

DECEMBER 10 – BLITZ Play of the Year Voting: Quarterfinals

DECEMBER 7 – #5-ranked Tigers fall in close battle with defending state champs GAC [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 7 – Lady Tigers earn hard-fought top-ten showdown win over GAC [VIDEO]

DECEMBER 7 – Sophomores Cannon, Henson & junior Gibson earn POW honors

DECEMBER 6 – Football Play of the Year: VOTE NOW

DECEMBER 4 – Girls Basketball Power Rankings: Early December

DECEMBER 4 – Boys Basketball Power Rankings: Early December

DECEMBER 4 – College Spotlight: Mancuso enjoyed breakout 2018 for Spiders

NOVEMBER 28 – Banks’ Cleveland, Union’s Allison & Dawson’s Sticker earn Player of the Week honors

NOVEMBER 27 – Five teams added to BLITZ Five teams added to BLITZ Hall of Fame following historic fall seasons

NOVEMBER 27 – BLITZ Cup Standings: End of Fall

NOVEMBER 26 – Football Player of the Year: Gunner Stockton

NOVEMBER 26 – Banks’ Bowen & Cleveland eclipse 1,000 points on same night

NOVEMBER 26 – Fall Sports Teams of the Year

NOVEMBER 24 – Rabun’s drive for the Benz ends in quarterfinals loss [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

NOVEMBER 24 – Quarterfinals Preview: Rabun & Commerce seek Semis berth

NOVEMBER 21 – Lumpkin duo of Jackson & Davenport earn Player of the Week; also Dawson’s Chism & Banks’ Vaughan

NOVEMBER 21 – Luttrell and Jones again named Players of the Week

NOVEMBER 20 – Volleyball Player of the Year: JoJo Smith

NOVEMBER 20 – Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Zoe Sanchez

NOVEMBER 19 – Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Guy Gober

NOVEMBER 19 – Softball Player of the Year: Jaycie Bowen

NOVEMBER 13 – Dawson’s Glass, Commerce’s Ray win Player of the Week honors

NOVEMBER 13 – 2018 Football Player of the Year Finalists

NOVEMBER 9 – Tigers outrun Sheppard, Haralson County to advance & set program wins mark

NOVEMBER 9 – Raiders win first playoff game in over ten years

NOVEMBER 9 – Road to The Benz: Round 1 Recaps

NOVEMBER 9 – Rabun makes school history, sails past Green Wave in first round win [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

NOVEMBER 9 – Hungry Wildcats not satisfied with fifth straight region title [VIDEO]

NOVEMBER 9 – Road to The Benz: Round 1 Previews

NOVEMBER 8 – Former wrestling stars grappling at college level in 2018-19

NOVEMBER 7 – BLITZ Girls Basketball Power Rankings, Pre-Season

NOVEMBER 7 – BLITZ Boys Basketball Power Rankings, Pre-Season

NOVEMBER 7 – Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year Finalists

NOVEMBER 7 – Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year Finalists

NOVEMBER 6 – Raiders QB Luttrell & Wildcats’ Jones take Player of the Week honors

NOVEMBER 6 – Volleyball Player of the Year Finalists

NOVEMBER 6 – College Spotlight: Rabun legend Fisher reeling in early success at Tennessee Tech

NOVEMBER 6 – BLITZ unveils 2018 Football Player of the Year Nominees

NOVEMBER 5 – BLITZ Softball Player of the Year Finalists revealed

NOVEMBER 5 – GHSA State Playoff matchups set for Locals

NOVEMBER 5 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, End Regular Season

NOVEMBER 5 – BLITZ names 2018 Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year Nominees

NOVEMBER 5 – BLITZ names 2018 Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year Nominees

NOVEMBER 3 – State 1A Recap: Commerce boys are state runner-up finishers

NOVEMBER 3 – State 4A Recap: White County boys & girls place fifth

NOVEMBER 3 – State 3A Recap: Jefferson, Dawson boys and girls finish 5th/6th

NOVEMBER 3 – Union boys win state championship; Rabun’s Gober, Union’s Sanchez individual champs

NOVEMBER 2 – WEEK 11 FINALS & RECAPS

NOVEMBER 2 – One for the thumb: Wildcats win fifth straight championship [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

NOVEMBER 2 – Former local stars tip off new season in the college ranks

NOVEMBER 2 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun County vs Union County

NOVEMBER 2 – State leaders include 10 locals QBs, RBs & WRs

NOVEMBER 1 – WEEK 11 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

OCTOBER 31 – GHSA State Championships Preview

OCTOBER 31 – BLITZ names 2018 Volleyball Player of the Year Nominees

OCTOBER 31 – BLITZ names 2018 Softball Player of the Year Nominees

OCTOBER 30 – Rabun’s Beck & Stockton, Stephens’ Spurlock & Union’s Allison named Players of the Week

OCTOBER 29 – BLITZ Final Softball Power Rankings

OCTOBER 29 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 10

OCTOBER 27 – Columbus Update: Banks, Jefferson both fall in state finals, finish as runner-up

OCTOBER 26 – WEEK 10 FINALS & RECAPS

OCTOBER 26 – Warriors score 42 unanswered against Chestatee in second half to overcome early deficit [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

OCTOBER 26 – Columbus Update: Banks & Jefferson stay in winner’s bracket as both teams have four straight homeruns

OCTOBER 26 – Game of the Week Preview: White County vs Chestatee

OCTOBER 26 – Trio of runners win Player of the Week honors after region titles

OCTOBER 26 – Columbus Update: Banks & Jefferson earn first game wins, advance in winner’s bracket

OCTOBER 26 – A dozen locals among state leaders in passing, rushing, receiving

OCTOBER 25 – Frankie Muldoon (Dawson) wins fourth straight region title

OCTOBER 25 – Banks County boys and girls repeat as 8-AA Champs, Rabun’s Gober wins boys meet

OCTOBER 25 – WEEK 10 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

OCTOBER 25 – College Spotlight: Walk-on Georgia Tech kicker & Lumpkin alum Wells splits the uprights

OCTOBER 25 – Jefferson girls, boys sweep region title

OCTOBER 25 – Tallulah Falls junior angler Marshall Williams aims for college and pro career [VIDEO]

OCTOBER 25 – And then there were two: Jefferson & Banks gear up for Columbus {Elite 8 Preview}

OCTOBER 25 – Rabun volleyball nets win over Armuchee to advance to state quarterfinals

OCTOBER 24 – Second round proves the end of the road for Jefferson, Dawson, Lumpkin, TFS

OCTOBER 23 – Rabun’s Beck & Hicks, Dawson’s Kamara named Players of the Week

OCTOBER 23 – SWEET 16 Previews: Jefferson, Rabun, Dawson, Lumpkin, Tallulah Falls all set for round two

OCTOBER 22 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 9

OCTOBER 22 – Jefferson, Lumpkin, Dawson, Rabun & Tallulah all advance to Sweet 16

OCTOBER 21 – White County boys and girls place third, advance to state

OCTOBER 19 – WEEK 9 FINALS & RECAPS

OCTOBER 19 – Dragons drop region title game to #3 Monroe behind Byron’s five TD [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

OCTOBER 19 – Game of the Week Preview: Jefferson vs Monroe Area

OCTOBER 19 – Eight locals still among the state’s leaders in passing, rushing, receiving

OCTOBER 18 – WEEK 9 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

OCTOBER 18 – Player of the Year watch list: Favorites, Fringe Players, & Surprises

OCTOBER 18 – Seven local programs set for state tournament

OCTOBER 17 – Jefferson earns trip to Columbus after sweep of Ringgold

OCTOBER 17 – Lady Leopards sweep into state quarterfinals

OCTOBER 16 – Tybee Denton’s three homers and two wins earns her Player of the Week

OCTOBER 16 – Jackson Webb, Pierson Allison & Michael Mintz Player of the Week trio

OCTOBER 16 – How “Sweet” it is: three local teams left in softball state playoffs

OCTOBER 15 – Elite Tigers might just be the best they’ve ever been [VIDEO]

OCTOBER 15 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 8

OCTOBER 12 – Jefferson, Banks earn Sweet 16 trips, Lumpkin splits and forces game three

OCTOBER 12 – WEEK 8 FINALS & RECAPS

OCTOBER 12 – Wildcats pounce on Devils early and often in marquee showdown [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

OCTOBER 12 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun County vs Elbert County

OCTOBER 12 – The Leaderboard: four QB, three WR, two RB among state leaders

OCTOBER 11 – WEEK 8 PREVIEWS & PREDICTIONS

OCTOBER 11 – College Spotlight: Dawson’s GOAT Watson enjoying early success at Shorter

OCTOBER 11 – Stephens, White, Union all fall in opening round

OCTOBER 10 – College Spotlight: Mason Kinsey leading the nation in TD catches

OCTOBER 10 – Dawson falls, Union & Banks split, Stephens earns first game win in opening round

OCTOBER 9 – Commerce ‘chasing perfection’ one game at a time [VIDEO]

OCTOBER 9 – Jefferson’s backup QB wins POW award, along with Lumpkin & Habersham running backs

OCTOBER 9 – Who’s had it the worst? White County has…

OCTOBER 8 – Softball playoffs opening round set for locals

OCTOBER 8 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 7

OCTOBER 5 – WEEK 7 FINALS & RECAPS

OCTOBER 5 – Raiders’ offense torches Gainesville to boost playoff hopes [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

OCTOBER 5 – Game of the Week Preview: Habersham Central vs Gainesville

OCTOBER 5 – The Leaderboard: five WR, four QB, two RB among state leaders

OCTOBER 4 – WEEK 7 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

OCTOBER 3 – Latest cross country state rankings includes many local programs

OCTOBER 2 – Wildcats’ Jones and Stockton earn POW award…again!

OCTOBER 2 – College Spotlight: Dawson alum Callas having breakout sophomore year at Brenau

OCTOBER 1 – Habersham libero Brookshire named volleyball Player of the Week

OCTOBER 1 – Jefferson diamond duo named Players of the Week

OCTOBER 1 – BLITZ Softball Power Rankings, October

OCTOBER 1 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 6

SEPTEMBER 30 – Dawson County breaks three records in rout of East Hall

SEPTEMBER 30 – Marshall the Marshal

SEPTEMBER 29 – Rabun’s win over Banks sets new school record

SEPTEMBER 28 – WEEK 6 FINALS & RECAPS

SEPTEMBER 28 – Rabun win streak hits five in blowout win at Banks [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

SEPTEBMER 28 – Game of the Week Preview: Banks vs Rabun

SEPTEMBER 28 – Surging Leopards taking momentum into matchup with powerhouse Rabun [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 28 – Updated state leaderboard features number of local players

SEPTEMBER 27 – Lady Raiders volleyball seeking third straight state playoff appearance [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 27 – WEEK 6 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

SEPTEMBER 27 – Stingy Defenses: Local programs not giving up much, among state leaders in points allowed

SEPTEMBER 26 – Tallulah Falls bass fishing pair catches state berth at first tournament

SEPTEMBER 26 – High-Octane Offenses: Local teams among state leaders in points per game

SEPTEMBER 26 – Volleyball programs eye state playoffs

SEPTEMBER 25 – Leopards’ Walker & Rabun’s Stockton named Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 25 – Lady Leopards dynamic duo take Player of the Week honors

SEPTEMBER 24 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 5

SEPTEMBER 21 – WEEK 5 FINALS & RECAPS

SEPTEMBER 21 – WEEK 5 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

SEPTEMBER 20 – Donovan Curry ‘felt like the perfect time’ to commit to Troy University

SEPTEMBER 19 – College Spotlight: Former Warriors star Hurst shines at Georgetown

SEPTEMBER 18 – Banks County’s Lehotsky (Fan Vote), Rabun’s Jones & Jefferson’s Clark named Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 18 – White County’s Vandiver earns volleyball Player of the Week award

SEPTEMBER 17 – Lady Tigers freshman Martinez earns Player of the Week after game-winning hit

SEPTEMBER 17 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 4

SEPTEMBER 15 – WEEK 4 FINALS & RECAPS

SEPTEMBER 14 – Stephens County scores 34 unanswered to stun Habersham, keeping streak alive in rival series [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

SEPTEMBER 14 – Game of the Week Preview: Stephens vs Habersham

SEPTEMBER 14 – Slew of local players on state leader boards in passing, rushing and receiving

SEPTEMBER 13 – Lumpkin County in midst of historic season [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 13 – WEEK 4 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

SEPTEMBER 13 – Lady Raiders’ Kilee Thomas pitches, catches, hits way to Player of the Week

SEPTEMBER 12 – Tallulah Falls girls, Commerce boys win Cookies ‘n Quotes; Stephens, Rabun, Habersham also participate

SEPTEMBER 12 – Lumpkin County’s Kinard named Player of the Week

SEPTEMBER 11 – Leopards’ Walker (Fan Vote), Union’s Allison & Rabun’s Jones named Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 10 – McGinnis, Muldoon excel at Double Dip Invitational, earn POW honors

SEPTEMBER 10 – Cheerleader Banner Challenge 2018

SEPTEMBER 10 – Lady Indians senior Bohannon named volleyball player of the week

SEPTEMBER 10 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 3

SEPTEMBER 7 – Friday Night Scores & Recaps, Week 3

SEPTEMBER 7 – Wildcats survive slow start against Stephens to win home opener [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 7 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun vs Stephens

SEPTEMBER 6 – WEEK 3 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

SEPTEMBER 6 – Allison’s 100 wins at Union puts him in rare class

SEPTEMBER 5 – Softball trio of Hobbs, Denton & Dunagan split Player of the Week honors

SEPTEMBER 5 – Local teams flex muscles with first cross country state rankings

SEPTEMBER 4 – Raiders sophomore Clouatre (Fan Vote) & Jefferson’s McNally Players of the Week

SEPTEMBER 4 – BLITZ Softball Power Rankings, September

SEPTEMBER 4 – College Spotlight: White County alum Adam Johnson having big success at Cumberlands

SEPTEMBER 4 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 2

SEPTEMBER 2 – Adams takes tough-luck loss in stellar outing at Gwinnett [VIDEO]

SEPTEMBER 1 – Spencer Adams preps for final start of 2018 at Gwinnett [VIDEO]

AUGUST 31 – Raiders score 34 unanswered to shock Warriors

AUGUST 31 – Friday Night Scores & Recaps, Week 2

AUGUST 31 – Lumpkin County reaping rewards of hard work, take on Jackson County in Week 2 [VIDEO]

AUGUST 31 – WEEK 2 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

AUGUST 30 – Habersham’s success in all phases of the game has Lady Raiders staring down playoff spot [VIDEO]

AUGUST 30 – As college football kicks off, many local faces expected to shine in 2018

AUGUST 29 – Tennessee Tech names Bailey Fisher starting QB on eve of opener

AUGUST 29 – Volleyball Local Recap: Habersham remains perfect, others having success

AUGUST 28 – Union’s Aladriel Arnold earns softball Player of the Week after multi-homer game

AUGUST 28 – Habersham’s Curry wins Fan Vote Player of the Week, teammate Luttrell & Rabun’s Stockton BLITZ picks

AUGUST 27 – Former Banks point guard Maddie Thomas leads new Cherokee Bluff program

AUGUST 27 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 1

AUGUST 25 – Raiders’ win more than meets the eye

AUGUST 24 – Friday Night Scores & Recaps, Week 1

AUGUST 24 – Balanced Warriors pull away in second half against Lumpkin [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

AUGUST 24 – Game of the Week Preview: Lumpkin vs White

AUGUST 23 – WEEK 1 PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

AUGUST 23 – Volleyball Wrap-Up: A glance at the local programs

AUGUST 22 – Habersham senior shortstop Cook also named BLITZ Player of the Week

AUGUST 21 – College Spotlight: Stephens alum Ben Cleveland enters year three at UGA

AUGUST 21 – Stephens’ ace pitcher Whitfield, Habersham volleyball standout Shalikashvili named Players of the Week

AUGUST 21 – Towns’ Bradshaw, Dawson’s Clark win Player of the Week honors

AUGUST 20 – BLITZ Softball Power Rankings, Mid-August

AUGUST 20 – BLITZ Football Power Rankings, After Week 0

AUGUST 18 – Wildcats lose first regular season game in three years on field goal as time expires

AUGUST 18 – RECAP: Towns County wins third straight over rivals Hayesville

AUGUST 17 – Friday Night Scores & Recaps

AUGUST 17 – Dawson County rolls the dice, notches last minute touchdown to edge Habersham [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

AUGUST 17 – GAME OF THE WEEK: Habersham Central vs Dawson County

AUGUST 17 – WEEK ZERO PREVIEW & PREDICTIONS

AUGUST 16 – New-look Indians, despite massive turnover, will still find a way to win [VIDEO]

AUGUST 15 – Lady Leopards with newfound power, surge to 4-0 start [VIDEO]

AUGUST 15 – Banks County accepts BLITZ Cup, aims to defend trophy this year

AUGUST 15 – Stephens, Jefferson named “All-Century” teams; Commerce on cusp

AUGUST 14 – Banks’ Bowen, Union’s Arnold named BLITZ Players of the Week

AUGUST 13 – Trio of local football teams among top-10 in state rankings

AUGUST 13 – Stephens, Banks debut in state rankings

AUGUST 10 – Local Football Scores: Scrimmages

AUGUST 10 – New chapter, same story for high-powered Wildcats in blowout scrimmage win

AUGUST 10 – Haynes throws two TDs in Warriors win over Stephens [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

AUGUST 10 – Game of the Week: White vs Stephens

AUGUST 10 – Commerce Tigers’ Caleb Mason, Levi Pate named preseason all-state

AUGUST 9 – Scrimmage Previews: Local teams get final tune up

AUGUST 9 – Habersham & Union split opening two-game set

AUGUST 8 – Cokely’s Warriors ready to repeat historic season [VIDEO]

AUGUST 8 – Unsung heroes Lovell and Webb at the core of Rabun’s success

AUGUST 8 – Former Raider McCoy finishes third in recent tournament with 21-under score

AUGUST 8 – Rabun’s Austin Jones named preseason all-state in class 2A

AUGUST 7 – Lumpkin softball moves to 2-0 in slugfest win over Christian Heritage

AUGUST 7 – Whitfield, Stephens County drops season-opener in pitcher’s duel

AUGUST 7 – Luttrell, Clark named pre-season all-state in respective classes

AUGUST 1 – Preseason BLITZ Softball Power Rankings

JULY 30 – Preseason BLITZ Football Power Rankings

JULY 25 – College Spotlight: Jefferson alum Dontae Wilson eyes starting role after solid freshman season

JULY 23 – Shaw’s QB prodigy line continues with Rabun freshman Stockton

JULY 20 – 2018 composite football schedules for local teams

JULY 19 – Raiders seek to break through in Harrison’s fourth season [VIDEO]

JULY 18 – 44 named to BLITZ Football Player of the Year watch list

JULY 7 – Adams brilliant in win at Gwinnett

JULY 4 – Heavily recruited athlete Jones picks Furman over Army-West Point

JULY 2 – Gridiron Coaches & Their Pedigrees

JULY 1 – BLITZ Season 10 Video Released

JUNE 25 – Banks County’s Bowen makes commitment to Georgia College (Q&A)

JUNE 24 – Tallulah Falls star bass fishing team ends season in growth mode

JUNE 18 – Former Leopards pitcher enjoying professional Canadian baseball success

JUNE 13 – Spencer Adams called up to AAA Charlotte, one step from majors

JUNE 13 – BLITZ Hall of Fame Class of 2018: 62 Inductees

JUNE 8 – White County alum David Sosebee earns AA promotion, throws reliever ‘no-hitter’

JUNE 6 – Former Warriors standout Spencer Adams brilliant in last two starts for AA Birmingham Barons

JUNE 4 – VOTING IS OPEN: Cast your votes for BLITZ Hall of Fame

JUNE 1 – White County long-time hoops, cross country coach Borg heading to North Hall

MAY 31 – White County girls golf & Rabun boys track & field immortalized in BLITZ Team Hall of Fame

MAY 30 – BLITZ Spring Sports Teams of the Year

MAY 29 – Banks County wins its first-ever BLITZ Cup Championship

MAY 28 – Baseball Player of the Year: Palmer Sapp

MAY 28 – Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Brooke Barrett

MAY 28 – Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Chris Keys

MAY 27 – All-Region 8-AAAA Baseball Team Announced

MAY 27 – Habersham’s Cooper Roland reflects on career, future at TMU

MAY 26 – Girls Golfer of the Year: Caroline & Catie Craig

MAY 26 – Girls T&F Athlete of the Year: Anna Davis & Rachel Gearing

MAY 26 – Girls Tennis Player of the Year: Chloe Smith

MAY 25 – Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Gabe Martin

MAY 25 – Boys Golfer of the Year: Chase Williams

MAY 25 – Boys T&F Athlete of the Year: Guy Gober

MAY 24 – Spring sports Player of the Year announcements & other awards coming soon

MAY 24 – Five girls named finalists for BLITZ Golfer of the Year

MAY 24 – BLITZ names quartet of Boys Golfer of the Year Finalists

MAY 23 – BLITZ Girls Golfer of the Year Nominees announced

MAY 23 – BLITZ Boys Golfer of the Year Nominees announced

MAY 22 – White County’s Catie Craig wins individual state title, Lady Warriors third [FULL GOLF RECAP]

MAY 22 – A Tiger’s Tale: Will Anglin returns to Dawson County

MAY 21 – Rabun girls fourth at close of opening round of 2A tournament

MAY 21 – Commerce girls third, Towns boys fourth after day one on the links

MAY 21 – White County girls in fourth after opening day of state tournament

MAY 15 – Five state championships between the trio of Davis, Gober & Massey earns them all Player of the Week honors

MAY 14 – Finalists Announced for Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year

MAY 13 – Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year Finalists Named

MAY 12 – Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees Announced

MAY 12 – Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees Announced

MAY 12 – Tallulah Falls’ Anna Davis wins two state titles, two others runner-up in final day of action [DAY THREE RECAP]

MAY 11 – Guy Gober does it again with second state title! Four others earn runner-up finishes [DAY TWO RECAP]

MAY 11 – All-Region 7-AAA baseball nets four local players first team honors

MAY 11 – Stephens County girls soccer nets two on All-Region team

MAY 11 – College Spotlight: Jessica Morgan making immediate impact for UGA just months after leaving White County 

MAY 11 – Boys & Girls Soccer All-Region 7-AAA team announced

MAY 11 – Rabun’s Gober & Commerce’s Massey are State Champs; many locals on podium [DAY ONE RECAP]

MAY 10 – Towns’ coach John Cornett and D-I star Brooke Barrett reflect on historic season for Lady Indians [VIDEO]

MAY 10 – Tigers baseball still hurting, but looking to future of program [VIDEO]

MAY 9 – 2018 Track & Field State Championships Preview

MAY 9 – Commerce junior Welch blasts two homers, earns Player of the Week

MAY 8 – Commerce Tigers close season in heart-breaking game three extra-inning loss

MAY 7 – Dawson’s Kaylee Sticker announces commitment to Clemson

MAY 4 – Raiders’ Akridge named Region 8-6A Coach of the Year; Jones, Ingle, Irvin all honored on all-region team

MAY 3 – Stephens County hosting tennis tournament in late June

MAY 3 – Five boys named Soccer Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 3 – BLITZ names six finalists for Girls Soccer Player of the Year

MAY 3 – Complete Area Golf Results

MAY 3 – Playoffs on the Diamond: Sweet 16 Previews

MAY 2 – BREAKING: Legal injunction on GHSA halts baseball 1A state playoffs

MAY 2 – 2018 BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 2 – Tallulah Falls girls golf wins area title

MAY 2 – BLITZ Girls Soccer Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 1 – Lady Warriors’ dream season continues with quarterfinals berth

MAY 1 – Former Dawson standout Harley Vaughan making dreams a reality with Falcons invite

MAY 1 – BLITZ Boys Soccer Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 1 – Baseball coaches name All-Region 8-A team

MAY 1 – Playoffs on the Pitch: Sweet 16 Previews

APRIL 30 – BLITZ Girls Tennis Player of the Year Finalists

APRIL 30 – BLITZ Boys Tennis Player of the Year Finalists

APRIL 28 – Commerce Tigers move on to Sweet 16 on the back of explosive offense

APRIL 27 – Dawson boys and girls move on after first round wins

APRIL 27 – Rabun sweeps past Rockmart in opening round of state playoffs, advances to Sweet 16

APRIL 27 – Lady Warriors get late, dramatic goal in overtime to advance to Sweet 16

APRIL 27 – Lumpkin shuts out Morgan County to advance to Sweet 16

APRIL 27 – BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year Nominees

APRIL 26 – Union County girls claim third straight title, Dawson girls also notch state bid

APRIL 26 – Lady Indians cruise into Sweet 16 with 5-0 road win

APRIL 26 – BLITZ Boys Tennis Player of the Year Nominees

APRIL 26 – BLITZ Girls Tennis Player of the Year Nominees

APRIL 26 – Playoffs on the diamond: Round 1 Previews

APRIL 26 – Banks County tennis sweeps into state quarterfinals

APRIL 25 – Pierce sprints his way to Player of the Week

APRIL 25 – Playoffs on the pitch: Round 1 Previews

APRIL 21 – Banks boys region champs; girls third while Rabun girls runner-up, boys third (8-AA Recap)

APRIL 20 – Dawson boys & girls take second in Region 7-AAA; Lumpkin, Union do well (Region Recap)

APRIL 19 – Jarred Jones powers his way to Player of the Week

APRIL 19 – Commerce boys Area 4 Champions, girls take fourth

APRIL 19 – Stephens County punches playoff ticket

APRIL 19 – Jones’ two homers power Raiders past Dacula, sets up winner-take-all

APRIL 18 – Gearing, Lepkoske Players of the Week following region championships

APRIL 18 – Leopards, Lady Leopards advance to Sweet 16

APRIL 17 – Indians on cusp of state playoffs with Monday’s blowout win over St. Pius

APRIL 17 – Raiders drop heartbreaker in extras, must win out

APRIL 17 – White County boys, girls finish runner-up in 7-AAAA

APRIL 16 – Pitch Update: Where each team stands entering final week

APRIL 16 – Diamond Update: Where each team stands entering final week

APRIL 15 – Former Dawson standout softballer Simpson switching gears to another sport

APRIL 14 – Raiders take rubber match from Lanier, sets up dramatic finale of winner-take-all

APRIL 14 – Dawson County keeps playoff hopes alive with blowout win over East Hall

APRIL 14 – Leopards’ playoff hopes dashed in decisive games with Oglethorpe

APRIL 13 – Rabun splits with Social Circle, clears up playoff seeding (somewhat) 

APRIL 13 – Do-or-die time for local baseball

APRIL 13 – Tennis state tourney matches set

APRIL 13 – Tallulah Falls track & field excels in Rust Buster Invite

APRIL 12 – CALLING NOMINATIONS for BLITZ Hall of Fame

APRIL 12 – Banks freshman Chloe Smith leads Lady Leopards to region title, earns POW award

APRIL 12 – Banks, Lumpkin teams advance to state. Habersham girls, White Co boys also

APRIL 12 – Banks hoops trio put pen to paper

APRIL 12 – College Spotlight: Webb, former Habersham softball standout, wins Peach Belt Player of the Week

APRIL 11 – TFS varsity girls’ golf team continues success

APRIL 11 – Baseball Power Rankings: April

APRIL 11 – Boys/Girls Soccer Power Rankings: April

APRIL 9 – College Spotlight: Laken Chambers seeing success on the diamond at UNG

APRIL 7 – Ben McGinnis runs his way to BLITZ Player of the Week, earns fan votes

APRIL 6 – Indians’ star pitchers aim for deep playoff run [VIDEO]

MARCH 30 – Not so fast…Commerce coach Michael Brown withdraws letter of resignation

MARCH 29 – Commerce football joins coaching search after shocking departure of Michael Brown

MARCH 29 – Dawson girls win top-10 matchup against rivals Lumpkin in PKs

MARCH 28 – Dawson’s Sticker and Rabun’s Stockton play in GACA North-South Junior All-Star Game

MARCH 28 – Stephens County junior Dawson Sorrells named BLITZ Player of the Week

MARCH 26 – Stephens County Indians continue historic 2018 season with dramatic week

MARCH 23 – Banks County’s Cheatham resigns, heads to Fannin County

MARCH 23 – Banks’ Hughes named BLITZ Player of the Week

MARCH 22 – Banks tennis finishes regular season with combined 20 wins

MARCH 21 – Baseball Power Rankings: Mid-Season

MARCH 21 – Boys/Girls Soccer Power Rankings: Mid-Season

MARCH 19 – Rabun’s Stockton, Banks’ Smith, Dawson’s Sticker all earn all-state recognition

MARCH 16 – Trio of locals named BLITZ Player of the Week

MARCH 15 – Two Goals: Bella Ramey’s sights set on career goals mark and making state for Lady Warriors [VIDEO]

MARCH 14 – Banks’ Orr, Cleveland, Bonds garner All-State 2A recognition

MARCH 13 – TFS bass fishing team wins big at Lake Hartwell

MARCH 13 – Banks County tennis on a roll [VIDEO]

MARCH 9 – Carter, Stephens Co soccer seeking first playoff trip since 2013 [VIDEO]

MARCH 7 – TFS varsity track & field team excels at Eagle Invite

MARCH 6 – Boys/Girls Soccer Power Rankings: March

MARCH 6 – Baseball Power Rankings: March

FEB 28 – Basketball Player of the Year: Georgia Stockton

FEB 28 – BLITZ CUP UPDATE: Winter Standings

FEB 28 – BLITZ Winter Sports Teams of the Year

FEB 28 – The Year of the 1,000-point scorers

FEB 27 – Banks, Rabun girls fall in quarterfinals

FEB 26 – TFS Rifle Team places fifth, heading to area sectionals

FEB 26 – Elite 8 Preview

FEB 23 – BLITZ Basketball Player of the Year: Dylan Orr

FEB 22 – Banks, Dawson, Stephens all close season in Sweet 16

FEB 21 – Lady Leopards, Lady Cats advance to Elite 8

FEB 21 – BLITZ Wrestler of the Year: Chase Forrester

FEB 20 – SWEET 16 Preview

FEB 17 – Saturday State Playoff RND 1 Results

FEB 16 – Banks boys/girls sweep into Sweet 16!

FEB 16 – State Playoff RND 1 Results

FEB 16 – State Playoff, Round 1 Preview

FEB 16 – Lady Raiders storm back to earn draw with unbeaten White County

FEB 15 – BLITZ Wrestler of the Year Finalists up for award

FEB 15 – Finalists Named for BLITZ Girls Basketball Player of the Year

FEB 15 – Finalists for BLITZ Boys Basketball Player of the Year

FEB 14 – Sophomore Sensation Bella Ramey, Lady Warriors off to blistering start

FEB 13 – BLITZ Boys Basketball Player of the Year Nominees

FEB 13 – BLITZ Girls Basketball Player of the Year Nominees

FEB 13 – BLITZ Wrestler of the Year Nominees

FEB 12 – All-Region 8-AAAA & 7-AAAA boys team announced

FEB 12 – All-Region 8-AAAA & 7-AAAA girls team announced

FEB 11 – GHSA State Tournament Brackets Set

FEB 11 – Four Commerce, four Jefferson, one Lumpkin wrestler win state titles

FEB 11 – Region Tourney Wrap-Up: Full Results of local area teams

FEB 10 – All-Region 8-AA girls team announced

FEB 10 – Banks Co Leopards/Lady Leopards take region crowns in Friday action! Dawson boys, White Co girls play for titles Saturday

FEB 9 – Region Championships on slate tonight

FEB 8 – Banks Co boys, girls & White Co girls; Warriors, Indians, Lady Cats all fall

FEB 8 – All-Region 8-AA boys team announced

FEB 8 – Union County’s future under Garrett looks bright [VIDEO]

FEB 8 – REGION TOURNEY Semifinals set for Thursday/Friday

FEB 7 – Dawson girls clinch state berth; Union & Lumpkin fall

FEB 7 – Over 50 local athletes heading to collegiate level [LIST]

FEB 6 – Habersham, Stephens, Commerce girls fall in opening tourney action

FEB 6 – Banks, Dawson, Stephens clinch state berths in tourney action

FEB 6 – Tallulah Falls varsity swim team shines at state

FEB 6 – All-Region 7-AAA girls team released

FEB 6 – Lady Cats control their own destiny [VIDEO]

FEB 6 – Wrestlers looking for success at Traditional State Championships

FEB 5 – All-Region 8-A boys/girls team announced

FEB 5 – Banks, Rabun girls advance to state tournament

FEB 5 – All-Region 7-AAA boys team released

FEB 5 – Stephens County’s Whitfield makes verbal commitment to Clemson

FEB 5 – Region tournaments set to begin: Girls Schedules

FEB 5 – Region tournaments set to begin: Boys Schedules

FEB 2 – Raiders’ 2018 football schedule is unveiled

FEB 1 – SUPER BOWL PROP BETS Contest: Enter Here

JAN 31 – Banks wrestling takes Traditional runner-up finish in region; heading to sectionals

JAN 31 – Dawson’s Watson, one of state’s all-time top dual threats, picks Shorter

JAN 29 – Tallulah Falls finds success at Last Chance Indoor Inv. in Birmingham

JAN 28 – Banks girls/boys upend Rabun in Saturday night region showdowns

JAN 26 – Davenport, Lady Warriors seeking state tourney berth

JAN 24 – Dragons fired up for 2018 scheduled opponents

JAN 23 – Inaugural TFS precision air rifle team hits the mark

JAN 23 – Towns ready for encore performance; releases 2018 slate

JAN 23 – Stephens County’s 2018 football schedule is here!

JAN 23 – Union County releases 2018 football slate

JAN 22 – Third TFS student-angler pair qualifies for state competition 

JAN 17 – Gainesville Red Elephants legend Bruce Miller calls it a career after 30 years

JAN 17 – Commerce Tigers release 2018 football schedule

JAN 15 – Rabun’s Fisher commits to Tennessee Tech University

JAN 14 – Commerce wins fifth straight duals state championship

JAN 14 – Stephens County tabs Wesley Tankersley as new football coach

JAN 12 – Rabun — hungry for more — release 2018 slate!

JAN 11 – Dawson County’s 2018 football slate is out!

JAN 11 – Banks County boys using rare losses to fuel stretch run

JAN 11 – Lady Leopards riding win streak, momentum into top-10 matchup [VIDEO]

JAN 11 – It’s here: White County tabs 2018 football opponents

JAN 10 – Banks unveils 2018 football schedule

JAN 10 – Lumpkin releases 2018 football schedule

JAN 9 – Warriors win thriller at Marist

JAN 9 – Dawson boys & girls top Union in pivotal region games

JAN 9 – Lady Leopards win top-ten matchup at Rabun for inside track in region

JAN 9 – Former Lady Raider star Lainey Gosnell having huge impact at App State

JAN 6 – Gainesville boys, girls sweep past Habersham in region matchup

JAN 5 – Shaw, Fisher & Jones recap Wildcats’ ‘Dream Season’

Archives of News & Feature Articles!

2017

DEC 31 – BLITZ Play of the Year: Austin Jones’ TD in Semis sends Cats to title game

DEC 29 – Banks County hoops sweeps Christmas Tournament titles

DEC 29 – BLITZ Football Play of the Year Voting: Finals

DEC 27 – BLITZ Football Play of the Year Voting: Semifinals

DEC 24 – BLITZ Football Play of the Year Voting: Quarterfinals

DEC 23 – BLITZ Football Play of the Year Voting: Round 2

DEC 22 – BLITZ Football Play of the Year Voting: Round 1

DEC 22 – AJC names locals to All-State teams

DEC 21 – Union swim team advances to state

DEC 21 – QBs & their Legacy: Who left their mark? What will we miss? Who’s Next?

DEC 21 – HOOPS Power Rankings: Christmas Break

DEC 20 – BLITZ Cup Standings: END OF FALL

DEC 20 – Banks County names Chad Cheatham new football coach

DEC 19 – Fall Sports Teams of the Year Named

DEC 18 – Football Player of the Year: Bailey Fisher

DEC 15 – Rabun’s dream season ends in loss to Hapeville in state championship

DEC 15 – State Championship Preview: Rabun shakes off Benz shrug, hosts title game

DEC 14 – Trio of Commerce wrestlers sign collegiately

DEC 14 – All-Region football teams named: FULL LIST HERE

DEC 11 – Dawson’s Beusse, Banks’ Foster named Boys CC Coach of Year by GATFXCCA

DEC 7 – BREAKING NEWS: Rabun’s state title game PPD, won’t be played at Benz

DEC 7 – State Championship Preview: Rabun takes on Hapeville at the Benz

DEC 6 – Sid Maxwell, Coey Watson discuss 2017 Tigers season and future

DEC 5 – Banks hoops splits with West Hall. Boys cruise, girls fall in top-10 matchup [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

DEC 5 – Former Raider Mason Kinsey enjoyed historic 2017 season for Berry

DEC 1 – Going to the Benz! Wildcats’ perfect season continues with semis win

DEC 1 – Semifinals Preview: Rabun seeks to punch ticket to the Benz

NOV 28 – Region Realignments finalized by GHSA

NOV 27 – GHSA realigns Union, Jefferson down a classification

NOV 24 – SEMIS! Rabun County uses 42 unanswered points in 56-14 Quarterfinal win

NOV 24 – Game of the Week & Quarterfinals Preview

NOV 21 – BLITZ Softball POY: Jessica Morgan

NOV 20 – Frank Barden out as head coach at Stephens County

NOV 20 – BLITZ Volleyball POY: Katerina Shalikashvili

NOV 17 – State Playoff, Sweet 16 Area Scores

NOV 17 – Cats back in quarterfinals after 35-2 win over BEST [VIDEO]

NOV 17 – Game of the Week & Sweet 16 Preview

NOV 17 – Sweet 16 Predictions

NOV 16 – BLITZ Girls Cross Country ROY: Frankie Muldoon

NOV 16 – BLITZ Boys Cross Country ROY: Lance Underwood

NOV 14 – BLITZ Pre-Season Basketball Power Rankings

NOV 14 – White Co Warriors hoops sets high bar for 2017-18

NOV 13 – BLITZ Football Player of the Year Finalists are revealed!

NOV 10 – State Playoff Round 1 Scores

NOV 10 – Jefferson edges tough White Co team in 4A Round 1 [VIDEO]

NOV 10 – Game of the Week Preview & State Round 1 Preview

NOV 10 – White County cross country enjoyed historic 2017, not satisfied yet

NOV 9 – Towns County enjoying history, set for first playoff game

NOV 9 – State Playoff, Round 1 Predictions

NOV 7 – Runner of the Year Finalists Revealed

NOV 6 – Football Player of the Year Nominees Announced

NOV 6 – Cheer Squads Punch Ticket to Columbus

NOV 4 – BLITZ Runner of the Year Nominees

NOV 4 – Cross Country State Meet Results

NOV 3 – State Playoff Brackets Set

NOV 3 – PERFECTION! Cats go undefeated behind Fisher’s 7 TDs

NOV 2 – Week 11 Predictions

NOV 2 – State Meet Preview: Cross Country gears up for title run

NOV 1 – Opinion: ‘Best Player in School History’ AJC Series

OCT 27 – Coey Watson 100th TD leads Dawson over Lumpkin, sets up title game

OCT 27 – Game of the Week Preview: Lumpkin vs Dawson

OCT 27 – Cross Country region meets nets multiple titles

OCT 26 – Week 10 Predictions

OCT 26 – Volleyball Player of the Year finalists named

OCT 26 – Finalists Name for Softball Player of the Year award

OCT 23 – BLITZ Softball Player of the Year nominees announced

OCT 20 – Rabun cruises to top-10 win over Elbert [VIDEO]

OCT 20 – Game of the Week Preview: Rabun vs Elbert

OCT 20 – Lady Indians advance to Elite 8

OCT 19 – Week 9 Predictions

OCT 19 – Banks County punches ticket to Columbus [ELITE 8]

OCT 17 – BLITZ Volleyball Player of the Year nominees announced

OCT 13 – Banks, Commerce, Stephens advance to Sweet 16

OCT 13 – North Hall shocks Union, thwarting Panthers’ playoff hopes

OCT 13 – Game of the Week Preview: Union at North Hall

OCT 13 – ‘Unlucky’ Raiders hold destiny in their own hands

OCT 13 – Week 8 Predictions

OCT 12 – Former White Co golfer Candler Kimsey named to All-Invitational Team

OCT 11 – BLITZ Cup re-design & plan revealed

OCT 11 – Union’s Cole Wright commits to Army

OCT 9 – Volleyball state playoffs set

OCT 6 – Gainesville 81-yd hail mary beats Habersham

OCT 6 – White Co cross country dazzles at Unicoi

OCT 6 – Local teams surge into softball state playoffs

OCT 5 – Week 7 Predictions

OCT 3 – Young Lady Raiders ready for region tourney

SEP 29 – Dawson cruises past North Hall in 7-AAA battle

SEP 22 – Raiders’ huge halftime lead evaporates in fourth straight heartbreak

SEP 20 – Lady Warriors aspire for deep playoff run

SEP 16 – Raiders drop 3rd straight heartbreaker

SEP 8 – #3 Rabun survives pesky White County

SEP 1 – Warriors win thriller at Hab Central

AUG 25 – Cats win big in top-10 matchup to open 2017

AUG 25 – Despite losing GOAT Lainey Gosnell, Herrin & Lady Raiders off to hot start

AUG 18 – Raiders win wild 72-55 shootout at East Hall

AUG 16 – Lady Leopards off to perfect start, eyeing Columbus in 2017

AUG 14 – Dawson volleyball already eclipses inaugural season win total

AUG 12 – Dawson soccer coach Jed Lacey dies in Saturday morning accident

AUG 11 – Lady Indians softball eyeing more than last season’s Elite 8 run

AUG 7 – White County State Champ Caroline Craig Exclusive Interview

JULY 28 – Jefferson Hungrier than Ever After ’16 Semifinal Loss

JULY 14 – Leopards Reloading for 2017

JULY 11 – Warriors, New Coach Cokely Set Bar High for 2017

JULY 7 – Former Habersham Golfer Lee McCoy Succeeding in PGA Tour Canada

JUNE 16 – “The Year of the QB”

JUNE 8 – Emma Whitfield Named Now Habersham Athlete of the Year

JUNE 8 – Kahmal Wiley Named Now Habersham Athlete of the Year

MAY 27 – BLITZ Spring Sports Players of the Year Announced

MAY 25 – BLITZ 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees (31)

MAY 9 – BLITZ 2017 Hall of Fame Class Nominees Announced!

MAY 9 – Raiders Golf Makes State After All

APR 28 – Final Look at Lady Raiders’ Historic State Playoff Run

APR 28 – Deshaun Watson 12th Overall Pick to Houston Texans

APR 27 – Raiders Aiming for State Tournament Berth

APR 7 – Lady Raiders Enjoying Unprecedented Success

MAR 31 – Tigers Heating Up at Right Time

MAR 29 – Raiders’ High-Octane Offense Has Them Looking to State Playoffs

FEB 22 – White County to Build Off State Tournament Run

FEB 21 – Dawson Soccer Aiming for Region, State Titles

JAN 25 – Leopards’ 13-Game Surge Result of Selfless Play

JAN 13 – Indians Playing with Chip on Shoulder, Looking for Return to State

JAN 10 – Deshaun Watson Calls Shot, Cements Legacy in National Championship Thriller

2016

DEC 31 – Local MLB Talent Ralston Cash Gives Back to Suffering Families

DEC 28 – Tallulah Falls Pursuit of Perfection Continues

DEC 27 – Former Raiders Gridiron Stars Having Collegiate Success

DEC 15 – Rabun Lady Cats Setting the Bar Higher than Ever

DEC 13 – Local Hoops Squads Enjoying 2016 Success

DEC 13 – FCA East-West Classic on Tap Dec 17 at Habersham Central

DEC 10 – Lainey Gosnell Sets Habersham Scoring Record

DEC 4 – Former Raider Kevin Ellison Closes Career at Georgia Southern

DEC 1 – Lady Raiders’ 5-1 Start Tip of the Iceberg

NOV 17 – Habersham Hoops Ready for 2016-17

NOV 11 – Poffenberger, Whitfield Enjoy Best Season In Stephens County History

NOV 11 – Playoff Football Preview

NOV 10 – Union Softball Continues Decade-Long Dominance

OCT 31 – Local Cross Country Teams Finish Regular Season with a Bang

OCT 21 – Union County, Cole Wright Exceeding Expectations

OCT 20 – Dawson County Football Officially on the Map

OCT 14 – How Sweet It Is! Lady Raiders Advance

OCT 7 – Lady Raiders Setting Sites On State Tournament Berth

SEP 28 – Lady Raiders Endure Long Hiatus Before Region Tourney

SEP 15 – Despite Perfect Start, Raiders Have Room To Improve

SEP 10 – Habersham Legend Tavarres King Cracks NY Giants Roster

AUG 28 – Local Cross Country Teams Among State’s Best

AUG 26 – Towns County Enjoys Historic Win

AUG 15 – Rabun Prepares for ‘Life Without Charlie Woerner’

AUG 8 – Lady Wildcats Seeking Third Straight State Berth

AUG 5 – Commerce to Follow Back-to-Back Semifinal Runs

AUG 3 – Banks Enters New Era with New Coach, New Region

AUG 2Spencer Adams Rise to the Big Leagues

AUG 1Stephens County Returns Glut of Playmakers for 2016 Season