Featured Player of the Year Track & Field

Boys/Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees

69 T&F athletes up for the award!

Thirteen individuals in our area walked away from the May 9-11 State Championships as the best in the state (State Champions). Many others placed as runner-ups, and even more in the top five and top ten. This year’s 70 nominees for Boys & Girls Athlete of the Year are as follows:

FULL STATE RESULTS

BOYS (38)

  • Grey Bourlet (Tallulah Falls SO) – 300 MH Area Champion & State 3rd / 110 MH Area RU & State 3rd / Pole Vault State 5th
  • Brendan Bowman (Union SR) – 400 M Region RU & State Qualifier
  • Jason Burke (Jefferson SR) – High Jump Region Champion & State Champion
  • Nix Burkett (White) – Pole Vault State 4th
  • Ethan Cameron (Dawson SR) – Triple Jump Region Champion / 300 MH Region RU
  • John Coggins (Banks JR) – 300 MH Region RU & State Qualifier
  • Cody Dodge (Banks SR) – Shot Put Region RU
  • Tucker Flint (Commerce SR) – Pole Vault Area 4 Champion & State Champion
  • Cooper Freeman (Dawson SR) – 400 M Region Champion & State 10th / Pole Vault Region Champion & State Qualifier
  • Luke Gambrell (Union SO) – 3200 M Region RU & State 3rd
  • Guy Gober (Rabun SR) – 1600 M Region Champion & State Champion
  • Sean Hall (Banks JR) – Pole Vault Region RU & State 3rd
  • Lambdin Hardy (Commerce FR) – Pole Vault Area 4 Runner-Up & State Runner-Up
  • Hunter Hartzog (Union FR) – 800 M Region RU & State 4th / 1600 M State 5th
  • Robbie Head (Jefferson JR) – Discus Region Champion & State 6th / Shot Put State Champion
  • Demarco Hernandez (Commerce JR) – 1600 Area Runner-Up & State 3rd / 3200 M Area 4 Runner-Up & State 4th
  • Carlos Keller (Dawson SR) – High Jump Region RU & State 5th
  • Collin Kilgore (Dawson JR) – 800 M Region RU & State 5th / 1600 M State 7th
  • Wes Ledford (Banks SR) – 800 M Region Champion & State Runner-Up / Triple Jump State 7th
  • Jacob Lehotsky (Banks SR) – 300 MH Region Champion & State Qualifier
  • Brandon Martin (Commerce SO) – 3200 M Area 4 Champion & State Runner-Up
  • Grayson Mitchem (Rabun SR) – Pole Vault Region Champion & State 5th
  • Eli Morris (Jefferson SR) – 100 MH Region Champion & State Champion / 300 MH Region Champion & State Champion / 4×100 Relay State RU / 4×400 Relay State 5th
  • JJ Morris (Commerce SO) – 1600 M Area 4 Champion & State Runner-Up
  • Ryder Pagel (Jefferson JR) – Pole Vault Region RU & State Champion
  • Connor Pierce (Lumpkin SR) – 100 M Region Champion & State Qualifier / 200 M Region Champion / Long Jump Region RU & State 12th
  • Grant Pulliam (White SR) – Pole Vault Region RU & State 5th
  • Jackson Ramey (Banks SR) – Shot Put Region Champion & State 6th / Discus Region RU & State 3rd
  • Garmon Randolph (Jefferson SR) – Triple Jump Region Champion & State 14th / 4×100 State RU / 4×400 State 5th
  • Noah Rapert (White SR) – 400 M Region Champion & State Qualifier / Triple Jump Region RU & State 4th
  • Shannon Segars (Commerce JR) – Long Jump Area 4 Champion & State Champion / 4×400 State 5th
  • Malaki Starks (Jefferson FR) – 100 M Region RU / 200 M State 6th / 4×100 Relay State Runner-Up
  • Griffin Stephens (Banks JR) – 3200 M Region Champion & State Runner-Up / 1600 M Region RU & State 6th
  • Riley Thornton (Jefferson JR) – 3200 M Region RU & State 4th / 1600 M State 9th
  • Terrence Walker (Banks SR) – 110 MH Region RU
  • DaJuan Wood (Commerce SR) – 400 M Area 4 Champion & State 3rd / 300 MH Area Runner-Up & State 3rd / 4×400 Relay State 5th / High Jump State 8th
  • Carson Walker (Union FR) – Long Jump Region RU
  • Cody Wood (Dawson SR) – 3200 M Region RU & State 9th

GIRLS (32)

  • Emily Adams (Banks SR) – Pole Vault Region Champion & State 6th
  • Jaelen Alexander (White SR) – 800 M Region Champion & State Qualifier
  • Skylar Arnston (Commerce SR) – Pole Vault Area 4 Champion & State 3rd
  • Shaylyn Bailey (Banks FR) – Discus Region RU & State 9th / Shot Put Region RU
  • Aleah Benton (Jefferson FR) – Triple Jump Region Champion  & State 12th
  • Dasha Cannon (White SO) – Discus Region Champion & State 10th
  • Daniela Danavall (Tallulah Falls SR) – Discus Area Champion & State 9th / Shot Put Area RU & State 12th / 4×100 Relay State 7th
  • Mac Fowler (Jefferson JR) – 400 M Region RU & State Qualifier / 4×400 Region Champion & State 3rd / 4×100 Region Champion & State 3rd
  • Carolina Garcia (Rabun SO) – 300 MH Region RU & State 7th / 100 MH State Qualifier / 4×400 State 7th
  • Abbie Hilchie (Lumpkin SO) – 1600 & 3200 M
  • Abbey Howard (Jefferson SO) – 100 MH Region Champion & State 8th / 4×100 Relay State 3rd
  • Ellie Isaacs (Jefferson SR) – Shot Put Region Champion & State Champion / Discus Region RU & State 5th
  • Christin Jarrard (Rabun SO) – Pole Vault Region RU & State 10th / 4×400 Relay State 7th
  • Claire Kulniszewski (Jefferson JR) – Pole Vault Region RU & State Runner-Up
  • Olivia Kulniszewski (Jefferson FR) – 800 M Region RU & State Qualifier / 4×400 Region Champion & State 3rd
  • Katherine Law (Jefferson FR) – 3200 M Region Champion & State Runner-Up / 1600 M Region RU & State 8th
  • Josie Loggins (Jefferson FR) – 100 MH Region RU & State Qualifier
  • Rachel Lovell (White JR) – High Jump Region RU & State 5th
  • Anna Lowe (Dawson SR) – Shot Put Region Champion & State 7th / Discus Region RU
  • Lauren Massey (Commerce FR) – Pole Vault Area 4 Runner-Up & State Runner-Up
  • Rissa McDonald (Rabun SO) – 100 MH Region Champion & State Qualifier / 4×400 Relay State 7th
  • Anna Moore (Jefferson JR) – Pole Vault Region Champion  & State Champion
  • Frankie Muldoon (Dawson SR) – 1600 M Region Champion & State 4th / 3200 M Region Champion & State 3rd
  • Jada Pittman (Jefferson FR) – Long Jump Region Champion & State 5th / 100 M Region Champion & State 4th / 200 M Region RU & State Qualifier / 4×100 Region Champion & State 3rd
  • Simeyah Rakestraw (Commerce SR) – Discus Area 4 Champion & State 12th / Shot Put State 12th
  • Zoe Sanchez (Union JR) – 1600 M Region Champion & State RU / 3200 M Region Champion & State Champion
  • Caitlin Schroeder (Jefferson SO) – 1600 M Region Champion & State 6th / 800 M Region Champion & State 6th / 4×400 Region Champion & State 3rd
  • JoJo Smith (Jefferson SO) – High Jump Region Champion & State Champion / 300 MH Region RU
  • Maddie Stephens (White SR) – Pole Vault Region Champion & State 9th
  • Evelyn Vanderbunt (White JR) – Shot Put Region RU & State 13th
  • Samara Walker (Stephens) – Shot Put Region Champion & State 5th
  • Chasen Wood (Lumpkin SO) – Pole Vault, 100 M, 200 M
Advertisements

0 comments on “Boys/Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: