GHSA Track & Field

RESULTS: GHSA Track & Field State Championships

Hardware galore...

May 9-11 was the GHSA State Championships for all classifications. Tons of local talent competed for a top podium spot and a chance to bring some hardware back to their respective school. Here is the full list of entries for each and every team in our coverage area, and the results that followed. Check back for updates throughout the meet.

UPDATE: 13 Individual State Champions among our locals!

CLASS 1A

Commerce Boys (State Champions) [2 State Champions / 10 Top-5]
1. John Bradley – 800 M (NQ) / 4×400
2. Tucker Flint – Pole Vault (State Champion)
3. Trey Garnto – 300 MH (DNQ for Finals)
4. Lambdin Hardy – Pole Vault (State Runner-Up)
5. Demarco Hernandez – 1600 M (3rd) / 3200 M (4th)
6. Brandon Martin – 3200 M (State Runner-Up)
7. JJ Morris – 1600 M (State Runner-Up)
8. Shannon Segars – Long Jump (State Champion) / 4×100 / 4×400
9. Trayvon Wiggins – Shot Put (14th)
10. DaJuan Wood – High Jump (8th) / 400 M (3rd) / 300 MH (3rd) / 4×100 / 4×400
11. Jackson Moon – Triple Jump (12th)
12. 4×100 Relay: Daniel Wilson; DaJuan Wood; Andrew Duncan; Shannon Segars; Dreylan Martin; (DNQ for Finals)

13. 4×400 Relay: Andrew Duncan; DaJuan Wood; Daniel Wilson; Shannon Segars; John Bradley; (5th)

Commerce Girls (14th) [0 State Champions / 2 Top-5]
1. Skylar Arnston – Pole Vault (3rd)
2. Lauren Massey – Pole Vault (State Runner-Up) / 4×400
3. Simeyah Rakestraw – Discus (12th) / Shot Put (12th)
4. Heaven Roebuck – Shot Put (16th)
5. 4×400 Relay: DayJahana Wood; Lauren Massey; Grace Hobbs; Lavivica Martin; Trista Morris (DNQ for Finals)

Tallulah Falls Boys (13th) [1 State Champions / 4 Top-5]
1. Chance Bess – Discus (State Champion)
2. Grey Bourlet – Pole Vault (5th) / 110 MH (3rd) / 300 MH (3rd) / 4×400
3. Chris Geiger – 800 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×400
4. Simeon Respress – High Jump (9th)
5. 4×400 Relay: Gabriel Iluma; Grey Bourlet; Chris Geiger; Mohamed Kanu; Caleb Griffis; Collin Kelly; (DNQ for Finals)

Tallulah Falls Girls (16th) [0 State Champions / 2 Top-5]
1. Damali Danavall – Discus (6th) / Shot Put (7th) / 4×100
2. Jenni Gallagher – Pole Vault (12th)
3. Emily Gay – Pole Vault (3rd) / 4×100
4. Reid Kafsky – 200 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×100 / 4×400
5. Sydney Spivey – 100 MH (3rd) / 300 MH (DNQ for Finals) / 4×100 / 4×400
6. 4×100 Relay: Sydney Spivey; Damali Danavall; Reid Kafsky; Macy Murdock; Madison Ball; Emily Gay; (7th)
7. 4×400 Relay: Sydney Spivey; Madison Ball; Reid Kafsky; Macy Murdock; Laurel Smith; Sophie Alexander; (6th)

CLASS 2A

Banks County Boys (3rd) [0 State Champions / 4 Top-5]
1. John Coggins – 300 MH (DNQ for Finals)
2. A.J. Davidson – Pole Vault (6th)
3. Sean Hall – Pole Vault (3rd)
4. Buck Ledford – 1600 M (11th)
5. Wes Ledford – Triple Jump (7th) / 800 M (State Runner-Up) / 4×400
6. Jacob Lehotsky – 300 MH (NA) / 4×400
7. Jackson Ramey – Discus (3rd) / Shot Put (6th)
8. Griffin Stephens – 1600 M (6th) / 3200 M (State Runner-Up) / 4×400
9. 4×400 Relay: Terrence Walker; Kyler Parten; Wes Ledford; Jacob Lehotsky; Griffin Stephens; Bryson Cheek; (DNQ for Finals)

Banks County Girls (28th) [0 State Champions / 0 Top-5]
1. Emily Adams – Pole Vault (6th) / 4×400
2. Shaylyn Bailey – Discus (9th)
3. Alessandra Olivares – 1600 M (12th) / 800 M (6th) / 4×400
4. Anna Parker – 3200 M (10th) / 4×400
5. Taylor Speed – Discus (14th) / Shot Put (13th)
6. 4×400 Relay: Emily Adams; Kennedy Smith; Jenna Reeves; Alessandra Olivares; Anna Parker; Keeley Jordan; (DNQ for Finals)

Rabun County Boys (18th) [1 State Champion / 2 Top-5]
1. Guy Gober – 1600 M (State Champion)
2. Trent Miller – Pole Vault (10th)
3. Grayson Mitchem – Pole Vault (5th)

Rabun County Girls (28th) [0 State Champions / 0 Top-5]
1. Carolina Garcia – 100 MH (DNQ for Finals) / 300 MH (7th) / 4×400
2. Christin Jarrard – Pole Vault (10th) / 4×400
3. Rissa McDonald – 100 MH (FS) / 4×400
4. Amaranta Melgarejo – 800 M (7th) / 4×400
5. 4×400 Relay: Amaranta Melgarejo; Christina Gergeni; Rissa McDonald; Christin Jarrard; Lucy Woerner; Carolina Garcia; (7th)

Union County Boys (17th) [0 State Champions / 3 Top-5]
1. Brendan Bowman – 400 M (DNQ for Finals)
2. Luke Gambrell – 3200 M (3rd)
3. Hunter Hartzog – 1600 M (5th) / 800 M (4th)
4. Guage Shumaker – 3200 M (10th)

Union County Girls (11th) [1 State Champion / 2 Top-5]
1. Evelyn McBride – High Jump (7th)
2. Zoe Sanchez – 1600 M (State Runner-Up) / 3200 M (State Champion)

CLASS 3A

Dawson County Boys (18th) [0 State Champions / 2 Top-5]
1. Noah Brock – Long Jump (10th) / 4×400
2. Cooper Freeman – Pole Vault (NH) / 400 M (10th) / 4×400

3. Carlos Keller – High Jump (5th)
4. Collin Kilgore – 1600 M (7th) / 800 M (5th) / 4×400
5. Will Mulberry – 800 M (DNQ for Finals)
6. Cody Wood – 3200 M (9th) / 4×400
7. 4×400 Relay: Noah Brock; Cody Wood; Collin Kilgore; Cooper Freeman; Luke Hamby; Ethan Cameron; (8th)

Dawson County Girls (12th) [0 State Champions / 2 Top-5]
1. Jenna LeCours – 3200 M (12th)
2. Anna Lowe – Shot Put (7th)
3. Frankie Muldoon – 1600 M (4th) / 3200 M (3rd)
4. Emma Pelfrey – Pole Vault (8th)
5. Briana Ray – Pole Vault (8th)

6. Maggie Schandera – Shot Put (13th)

Jefferson Boys (State Champions) [5 State Champions / 10 Top-5]
1. Tripp Bullock – Pole Vault (State Runner-Up)
2. Jason Burke – High Jump (State Champion)
3. Robbie Head – Discus (6th) / Shot Put (State Champion)
4. Eli Morris – 110 MH (State Champion) / 300 MH (State Champion) / 4×100 / 4×400
5. Ryder Pagel – Pole Vault (State Champion)
6. Garmon Randolph – Triple Jump (14th) / 4×100 / 4×400
7. Malaki Starks – 200 M (6th) / 4×100
8. Riley Thornton – 1600 M (9th) / 3200 M (4th)
9. Devin Trammell – 300 MH (3rd) / 4×100 / 4×400
10. 4×100 Relay: Levi Bell; Eli Morris; Garmon Randolph; Malaki Starks; Devin Trammell; Blake Walker; (State Runner-Up)
11. 4×400 Relay: Eli Morris; Zachary Patterson; Garmon Randolph; Joshua Rysiew; Devin Trammell; Branson White; (5th)

Jefferson Girls (3rd) [3 State Champions / 10 Top-5]
1. Aleah Benton – Triple Jump (12th)
2. Ava Canamare – 400 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×400
3. Mac Fowler – 400 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×100 / 4×400
4. Abbey Howard – 100 MH (8th) / 4×100
5. Ellie Isaacs
– Discus (5th) / Shot Put (State Champion)
6. Claire Kulniszewski – Pole Vault (State Runner-Up)
7. Olivia Kulniszewski – 800 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×400
8. Katherine Law – 1600 M (8th) / 3200 M (State Runner-Up)
9. Josie Loggins – 100 MH (DNQ for Finals)
10. Jennifer McColskey – Discus (9th)
11. Anna Moore – Pole Vault (State Champion)
12. Jada Pittman – Long Jump (5th) / 100 M (4th) / 200 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×100
13. Alyssa Roberts – 200 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×100 / 4×400
14. Caitlin Schroeder – 1600 M (6th) / 800 M (6th) / 4×400
15. JoJo Smith – High Jump (State Champion)
16. 4×100 Relay: Alyssa Roberts; Mac Fowler; Deshona Gaither; Jada Pittman; Makenna Lay; Abbey Howard; (3rd)
17. 4×400 Relay: Olivia Kulniszewski; Ava Canamare; Deshona Gaither; Mac Fowler; Alyssa Roberts; Caitlin Schroeder; (3rd)

Lumpkin County Boys (N/A) [0 State Champions / 0 Top-5]
1. Connor Pierce – Long Jump (12th) / 100 M (6th in Prelims)

Lumpkin County Girls – 0

CLASS 4A

Stephens County Boys – 0

Stephens County Girls (29th) [0 State Champions / 1 Top-5]
1. Samara Walker – Shot Put (5th)

White County Boys (16th) [0 State Champions / 3 Top-5]
1. Nix Burkett – Pole Vault (4th)
2. Grant Pullium – Pole Vault (5th)

3. Noah Rapert – Triple Jump (4th) / 400 M (DNQ for Finals) / 4×400
4. 4×400 Relay: Karson Crowe; Jay Lepkoske; Cameron Quinn; Noah Rapert; Dominic Stevens; Cody VerSluis; (DNQ for Finals)

White County Girls (29th) [0 State Champions / 1 Top-5]
1. Jaelen Alexander – 800 M (DNQ for Finals)
2. Dascha Cannon – Discus (10th)
3. Rachel Lovell – High Jump (5th)
4. Maddie Stephens – Pole Vault (9th)
5. Evelyn Vanderbunt – Shot Put (13th)

CLASS 6A

Habersham Central Boys – 0

Habersham Central Girls – 0

Advertisements

2 comments on “RESULTS: GHSA Track & Field State Championships

  1. Pingback: Jefferson & Commerce boys claim state titles; 13 individuals stand atop podium – BLITZ

  2. Pingback: Boys/Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees – BLITZ

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: