NEWS

2022

JUNE 17 – BLITZ Inducts 49 into Hall Of Fame

JUNE 8 – BLITZ inducts 8 teams into Hall of Fame

JUNE 7 – BLITZ Hall of Fame Voting [ends June 15]

JUNE 7 – Legendary Coaches Nominations Open

JUNE 6 – Rabun County reclaims BLITZ Cup, holds off strong finish by Jefferson, Commerce

JUNE 6 – Spring Sports Teams of the Year

JUNE 5 – BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year: Hampton Hutto

JUNE 5 – BLITZ Soccer Player of the Year: Kyler Robbins

JUNE 5 – BLITZ Soccer Player of the Year: Ivy Tolbert

JUNE 4 – BLITZ Golfer of the Year: Jack Rowe

JUNE 4 – BLITZ Golfer of the Year: Katie Grace Randall

JUNE 4 – BLITZ Tennis Player of the Year: Kevin Wonders

JUNE 4 – BLITZ Tennis Player of the Year: Carson Hobbs

JUNE 3 – BLITZ Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Matthew Schroeder

JUNE 3 – BLITZ Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Jada Pittman

JUNE 2 – Coaching Carousel – Coming and Going

JUNE 1 – 2022 Football Schedule: Towns County Indians

JUNE 1 – 2022 Football Schedule: Commerce Tigers

MAY 31 – BLITZ Hall of Fame 2022 Nominations

MAY 31 – Garnto, LeCave win ‘Last Finalist’ spots after fan vote

MAY 27 – Golfer ‘Last Finalist’ winners are Lundy (girls) and Schindler (boys)

MAY 26 – 2022 Football Schedule: Habersham Central Raiders

MAY 26 – Jefferson title game run was evident ‘from the start’ [VIDEO]

MAY 25 – Lady Tigers set to take next step after title runner-up finish in dominant season [VIDEO]

MAY 25 – BLITZ Track & Field Athlete of the Year Finalists

MAY 25 – Commerce star Tolbert named to Georgia High School All-Class Super XI Team

MAY 24 – BLITZ Track & Field Athlete of the Year Nominees

MAY 24 – BLITZ Golfer of the Year Finalists

MAY 24 – Sanders claims ‘Last Finalist’ spot for Baseball POY

MAY 23 – All-Region 7-AAA: Soccer

MAY 23 – BLITZ Golfer of the Year Nominees

MAY 23 – Quartet named Golfers of the Week

MAY 19 – Stephens County’s Knight earns ‘Last Finalist’ vote, up for POY consideration

MAY 19 – Jefferson’s Newman named ‘Last Finalist’ to be up for Boys Soccer POY

MAY 19 – Shelnut, Schroeder named Athletes of the Week

MAY 19 – BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 18 – GHSA Golf State Championship Results

MAY 18 – Habersham doubles unit earns ‘Last Finalist’ vote, up for POY

MAY 18 – Vinny Ricci earns ‘LAST FINALIST’ vote, up for POY

MAY 18 – BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 16 – GHSA State Championship Recaps

MAY 16 – BLITZ Boys Soccer Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 16 – BLITZ Girls Soccer Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 14 – Purcell named Baseball POW

MAY 13 – BLITZ Girls Soccer Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 13 – BLITZ Boys Soccer Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 13 – BLITZ Girls Tennis Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 13 – BLITZ Boys Tennis Player of the Year Finalists

MAY 12 – BLITZ Tennis Player of the Year Nominees

MAY 11 – Commerce storms back into state semifinals

MAY 9 – State Playoff Final Four Results

MAY 7 – Dawson’s Sapp steps down after stellar career

MAY 7 – Jefferson ends season as state runner-up in OT loss to Marist

MAY 7 – Sweet 16 Recaps: Commerce advances to quarterfinals

MAY 4 – Underclassmen Wilson, Hotard named Athletes of the Week

MAY 4 – Allison, Randall named Golfers of the Week

MAY 4 – Tolbert takes Soccer POW honors

MAY 4 – Mullinix, Allen named Baseball POWs

MAY 4 – Commerce finishes as runner-up in overtime state title game thriller

MAY 3 – State Playoff Final Four Matchups

MAY 2 – Sweet 16 Matchups & Predictions

MAY 2 – Region 8-AA Recap: Union County sweeps region championships

APRIL 30 – Round One Recaps: Three teams advance to Sweet 16

APRIL 30 – State Playoff Elite 8 Results

APRIL 29 – Region 8-AAA Recap: Stephens County boys fifth, girls sixth

APRIL 29 – Region 8-A Recap: Commerce girls first, boys runner-up as CHS wins 12 events

APRIL 29 – Region 8-AAAA Recap: Jefferson dominates on way to region titles

APRIL 29 – Region 8-AAAAAA Recap: Habersham grabs four individual titles, both teams place fifth

APRIL 29 – State Playoff Final 4 Recaps

APRIL 28 – Smith, Wilson named Athletes of the Week

APRIL 28 – Horton, Rowe named Golfers of the Week

APRIL 28 – State Playoff Elite 8 Matchups

APRIL 28 – State Playoff Final 4 Previews & Predictions

APRIL 27 – State Playoff Sweet 16 Results

APRIL 27 – Anglin takes reins of Dawson girls program

APRIL 27 – Senior trio come up clutch, named POWs

APRIL 27 – Edwards, Diaz take POW honors

APRIL 27 – Foster, Johnson named Baseball POWs

APRIL 26 – State Playoff Elite 8: Tuesday Results

APRIL 25 – State Playoff Elite 8: Monday Results

APRIL 25 – Region 7-AAA Recap: White County boys claim title

APRIL 24 – State Playoff Previews & Predictions

APRIL 24 – State Playoff Elite 8 Previews & Predictions

APRIL 21 – State Playoff Sweet 16 – Thursday Results

APRIL 21 – Horton, Sharpton named Golfers of the Week

APRIL 21 – Seniors Pittman, Murdock named Athletes of the Week

APRIL 21 – Banks doubles combo, Rabun’s Hood named POW

APRIL 21 – Burrell, Mincey named Baseball POWs

APRIL 21 – State Playoff Sweet 16 Matchups

APRIL 21 – Sophomores Mauldin, Tolbert take POW honors

APRIL 21 – Sophomore Ezequiel Ramos takes POW bragging rights

APRIL 20 – State Playoff Sweet 16 – Wednesday Results

APRIL 20 – State Playoff Round One Results

APRIL 19 – Commerce’s Diaz eclipses 100 career goals in second round win

APRIL 18 – State Playoff Sweet 16 – Monday Results

APRIL 18 – BLITZ adds four teams into Hall of Fame

APRIL 18 – State Playoff Round One Matchups

APRIL 18 – State Playoff Sweet 16 Previews & Predictions

APRIL 16 – State Round One Recaps: Friday Results

APRIL 15 – State Round One Recaps: Thursday Results

APRIL 13 – State Round One Recaps: Wednesday Results

APRIL 13 – Seniors Bramlett, Martinez take POW honors

APRIL 13 – Sophomores take Baseball POW awards

APRIL 12 – State Round One Recaps

APRIL 12 – Habersham Central tabs Tommy Yancey new basketball coach

APRIL 11 – State Playoff Previews & Predictions

APRIL 6 – 2022 Football Schedule: Stephens County Indians

APRIL 6 – Nixon, Eison, Hill take POW honors

APRIL 6 – Dyer, Horner take Baseball POW awards

APRIL 6 – 2022 Football Schedule: Banks County Leopards

APRIL 5 – 2022 Football Schedule: Union County Panthers

APRIL 5 – Standout trio named Athletes of the Week

APRIL 5 – Crabbe, Rowe named Golfers of the Week

APRIL 5 – Banks doubles combo, Lumpkin’s Geddings named POW

APRIL 5 – 2022 Football Schedule: White County Warriors

APRIL 4 – 2022 Football Schedule: Jefferson Dragons

APRIL 2 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings – April

APRIL 1 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings – April

APRIL 1 – Baseball Power Rankings – April

MARCH 31 – Housman, Pittman named Athletes of the Week

MARCH 31 – Jefferson’s Patton, Habersham’s Caudell take Golfer of the Week honors

MARCH 31 – Jefferson doubles unit, Habersham’s Wonders claim POW

MARCH 31 – BLITZ Cup Standings: Rabun County takes lead heading into Spring Sports

MARCH 31 – BLITZ Basketball Player of the Year: Connor McKay

MARCH 31 – BLITZ Basketball Player of the Year: Mary Mullinax

MARCH 30 – BLITZ Swimmer of the Year: Montgomery Dampier & Hunter White

MARCH 30 – BLITZ Boys Wrestler of the Year: Sammy Brown

MARCH 30 – BLITZ Girls Wrestler of the Year: Sidney Sullens

MARCH 30 – Spivey, Turner take POW honors

MARCH 30 – Newman, Reynolds named Players of the Week

MARCH 30 – Cunningham, Bates take Baseball POW awards

MARCH 29 – College Spotlight: Swenson finds his place at Georgia College

MARCH 25 – 2022 Football Schedule: Lumpkin County Indians

MARCH 24 – 2022 Football Schedule: Rabun County Wildcats

MARCH 24 – 2022 Football Schedule: Dawson County Tigers

MARCH 24 – Banks double combo, Rabun’s Henry earn Tennis POW award

MARCH 24 – Shirley, Grimmett named Athletes of the Week

MARCH 23 – Tenorio-Camacho, Lallement named Players of the Week

MARCH 23 – Junior duo take POW awards

MARCH 23 – Trio combines for 6 homers, tabbed Baseball POW

MARCH 23 – Winter Sports Teams of the Year

MARCH 22 – Chesnee Freeman wins Last Finalist vote for POY consideration

MARCH 22 – Dawson’s Hughes, White’s Kimsey takes Golfer of the Week honors

MARCH 22 – Dalen Gales wins Last Finalist spot for Boys Hoops POY

MARCH 22 – State Champions: Lady Indians cement legacy with title run [VIDEO]

MARCH 18 – GACA All-State includes 22 local individuals

MARCH 18 – BLITZ Girls Basketball Player of the Year Finalists

MARCH 17 – Morris, Cox earn Tennis POW award

MARCH 17 – Herrin, Sargent named Baseball POW

MARCH 17 – Lynes, Jr., McCormack tabbed Players of the Week

MARCH 17 – Spivey, Cathey earn POW awards

MARCH 17 – BLITZ Boys Basketball Player of the Year Finalists

MARCH 15 – BLITZ Boys Basketball Player of the Year Nominees

MARCH 15 – Housman wins four events, claims Athlete of the Week

MARCH 15 – Jackson earns POW award after securing state title

MARCH 15 – White County’s Free takes Golfer of the Week honors

MARCH 15 – BLITZ Girls Basketball Player of the Year Nominees

MARCH 15 – Baseball Power Rankings – Mid-March

MARCH 15 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings – Mid-March

MARCH 14 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings – Mid-March

MARCH 11 – Lumpkin County rallies late, wins first state championship

MARCH 10 – Rabun County falls in state championship against Elbert

MARCH 10 – Bain, Tolbert named Girls Soccer POW award winners

MARCH 10 – Seniors tabbed Players of the Week

MARCH 10 – Junior standouts named Baseball POW

MARCH 9 – Golf weekly awards go to seniors Bronnum, Horton

MARCH 9 – Dawson doubles combo, Cotton earn Tennis POW award

MARCH 9 – State Championship Previews & Predictions

MARCH 8 – Chosewood throws his way to Athlete of the Week honors

MARCH 5 – Final 4 Recap: Lumpkin County secures title game appearance

MARCH 4 – Former BLITZ stars on spring sports college rosters

MARCH 4 – Final 4 Recap: Rabun County is into the title game!

MARCH 4 – Commerce phenom Tolbert eclipses 100 career goals

MARCH 4 – Final Four Previews & Predictions

MARCH 3 – Burgess, Bray named Baseball POW

MARCH 2 – Elite 8 Recaps: Commerce girls latest to clinch Final Four

MARCH 2 – Chesser, LaBarbera Girls Soccer POW award winners

MARCH 2 – Juniors tabbed Players of the Week

MARCH 2 – Guard trio earn POW award

MARCH 2 – Habersham sweeps weekly honors

MARCH 1 – Elite 8 Recaps: Rabun, Lumpkin advance to Final 4

MARCH 1 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings – March

MARCH 1 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings – March

MARCH 1 – Baseball Power Rankings – March

FEBRUARY 28 – Elite 8 Previews & Predictions

FEBRUARY 26 – Sweet 16 Saturday action sees 4 more teams punch Elite 8 tickets!

FEBRUARY 25 – Sweet 16 Friday action sees 3 march on to Elite 8!

FEBRUARY 25 – Lightsey, Kennedy earn ‘Last Finalist’ fan votes for Wrestler of the Year

FEBRUARY 25 – Sweet 16 Previews & Predictions

FEBRUARY 25 – Grapplers Thomas, Cruz earn weekly honors

FEBRUARY 24 – Juniors Tatum, Scott earn weekly honors

FEBRUARY 24 – Guards Page, Morris named Boys Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 24 – Roberts, Kinlaw tabbed Girls Basketball POWs

FEBRUARY 23 – Several teams clinch Sweet 16 berths [Wednesday results]

FEBRUARY 23 – Seniors score at will, grab POW award

FEBRUARY 23 – Juniors collect Girls Soccer POW awards

FEBRUARY 23 – All-Region 8-AA Basketball

FEBRUARY 22 – Round 1 sees number of upsets [Tuesday results]

FEBRUARY 22 – State Playoff Previews & Predictions

FEBRUARY 21 – Boys Basketball Power Rankings – End of Regular Season

FEBRUARY 21 – Girls Basketball Power Rankings – End of Regular Season

FEBRUARY 21 – All-Region 8-AAAA Basketball

FEBRUARY 21 – Wrestler of the Year Finalists

FEBRUARY 21 – Brandon Hailey wins ‘Last Finalist’ vote for Swimmer of the Year consideration

FEBRUARY 21 – All-Region 8-AAAAAA Basketball

FEBRUARY 21 – All-Region 8-A Basketball

FEBRUARY 19 – State playoffs set for local programs

FEBRUARY 18 – Mullinax earns first baseball POW award of 2022

FEBRUARY 17 – Junior goal-scoring trio share POW honors

FEBRUARY 17 – Freshmen standouts collect Boys Soccer POW awards

FEBRUARY 17 – Barnes, Deetz claim POW awards

FEBRUARY 17 – Trio of guards tabbed Boys Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 15 – Wrestler of the Year Nominees

FEBRUARY 15 – Swimmer of the Year Finalists

FEBRUARY 15 – GHSA Wrestling Recap: 9 individuals claim state titles

FEBRUARY 11 – McKay’s 31 points leads Wildcats to 20th win, 7th in a row [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 11 – Deetz hits 1K in Lady Cats win in regular season finale over Banks [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 11 – Swimmer of the Year Nominees

FEBRUARY 11 – Baseball Player of the Year Watch List

FEBRUARY 10 – Junior strikers Parker, Limehouse tabbed Girls POWs

FEBRUARY 10 – Seniors Lynes, Jr., Drerup named Boys Soccer POW

FEBRUARY 10 – Local wrestlers set for state traditional tournament

FEBRUARY 10 – Seniors Taylor, Harris named Boys Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 10 – Juniors Lightbourne, Jackson tabbed Girls Hoops POWs

FEBRUARY 8 – All-Region 7-AAA Basketball

FEBRUARY 7 – BREAKING: Jefferson names Travis Noland head football coach

FEBRUARY 3 – Martin, Tolbert take first girls soccer POW awards of 2022

FEBRUARY 3 – Sophomores Cantrell, Esqueda take first soccer POW honors

FEBRUARY 3 – Seniors McKay, Mulligan earn Boys Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 3 – Junior standouts Shelnut, Grier earns Girls Basketball POWs

FEBRUARY 1 – Boys Basketball Power Rankings – February

FEBRUARY 1 – Girls Basketball Power Rankings – February

FEBRUARY 1 – Peytan Porter up for iHeartRadio award amid massive success as singer-songwriter

JANUARY 27 – McKay, Garcia earn Boys Players of the Week

JANUARY 27 – Beaver, Wade named Girls Basketball POWs

JANUARY 26 – Girls Soccer Power Rankings – Preseason

JANUARY 26 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings – Preseason

JANUARY 26 – Boys Soccer Season Previews

JANUARY 24 – Girls Soccer Season Previews

JANUARY 24 – White County pulls off rare feat as two players hit 1K on the same night

JANUARY 24 – Baseball Power Rankings – Preseason

JANUARY 21 – High-flying Raiders grab key region win behind Garcia’s 22 points [VIDEO]

JANUARY 21 – Wade, Barrett send Lady Raiders flying past Central Gwinnett [VIDEO]

JANUARY 21 – Baseball Season Previews

JANUARY 20 – Page, McKay tabbed Boys Players of the Week

JANUARY 20 – Pierce, Hunter named Girls Basketball POWs

JANUARY 15 – Boys Basketball Power Rankings – mid-January

JANUARY 15 – Girls Basketball Power Rankings – mid-January

JANUARY 14 – New-look Raiders set to take region & state by storm [VIDEO]

JANUARY 13 – BREAKING: Rabun County tabs Michael Davis as head coach

JANUARY 13 – Stockton, Gibson named ‘Small Town’ All-Americans by MaxPreps

JANUARY 13 – Cooper, Fulkrod tabbed Boys Players of the Week

JANUARY 13 – Murphy, Pierce named Girls Basketball POWs

JANUARY 11 – BREAKING: Gene Cathcart resigns at Jefferson

JANUARY 11 – Recruit Georgia names All-State 4A & 6A

JANUARY 10 – Local wrestlers set for Duals Prelims

JANUARY 7 – BREAKING: White County announces Chad Bennett as new head football coach

JANUARY 6 – College Spotlight: Smith shows patience in awaiting her turn at Emmanuel

JANUARY 6 – Georgia HS Soccer names preseason All-State players

JANUARY 6 – Sieveking, Porter named Girls Basketball POWs

JANUARY 6 – Guards Yeh, Oakes take Boys Hoops POW awards

JANUARY 5 – Stockton tabbed MaxPreps All-American

JANUARY 5 – Recruit Georgia names All-State 3A

JANUARY 5 – What’s next for Rabun County football?

JANUARY 3 – Boys Basketball Power Rankings – January

JANUARY 3 – Girls Basketball Power Rankings – January

JANUARY 3 – BREAKING: Jaybo Shaw leaving Rabun for Wayne County

MORE: 2021/2020/2019/2018/2017/2016/ARCHIVES