NEWS

2020

MAY 26 – Habersham Central, Tallulah Falls earn Sportsmanship honors from GHSA

MAY 20 – BLITZ Hall of Fame 2020 Nominations

MAY 20 – The same but different: Tallulah Falls School’s dynamic golf duo push each other to greatness

MAY 12 – Banks County wins second BLITZ Cup in three years

MAY 11 – Baseball POY – Hudson Sapp / Ole Miss signee battled serious illness despite success

MAY 10 – Boys Soccer Player of the Year – Brandon Hudson

MAY 10 – Girls Soccer Player of the Year – Hope Kenney

MAY 9 – Boys Golfer of the Year – Smith Caudell

MAY 9 – Girls Golfer of the Year – Catie Craig

MAY 8 – A dozen locals earn Positive Athlete status for Northeast Georgia

MAY 8 – Boys Tennis Player of the Year – Marcus Berninger

MAY 8 – Get to know White County’s new hoops coach Robbie Bailey

MAY 8 – Girls Tennis Player of the Year – Chloe Smith

MAY 7 – Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year – Shannon Segars

MAY 7 – Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year – Zoe Sanchez

MAY 4 – Rabun’s Cassidy Richardson earns last finalist spot for girls golfer of the year

MAY 4 – Tallulah Falls School ‘Cancer Bros’ share undeniable bond beyond the field of play

APRIL 30 – Slade Giudici takes last finalist spot for Boys Golfer of the Year

APRIL 29 – Girls Golfer of the Year finalists

APRIL 28 – Raiders set for 2020 with release of football schedule

APRIL 28 – Union County’s football slate for 2020 released

APRIL 28 – Boys Golfer of the Year finalists

APRIL 27 – Jefferson’s Ryder Pagel takes last finalist spot for Athlete of the Year

APRIL 27 – BLITZ Girls Golfer of the Year nominees

APRIL 26 – Habersham native Kinsey inks NFL deal with Titans

APRIL 26 – Charlie Woerner drafted by 49ers in 6th round of NFL Draft

APRIL 26 – BLITZ Boys Golfer of the Year nominees

APRIL 26 – White County’s Cannon earns last finalist spot in race for Girls T&F Athlete of the Year

APRIL 25 – Commerce girls soccer floods region 8-A honors

APRIL 23 – Banks’ Jaden Hoard earns last finalist spot for Tennis Player of the Year

APRIL 22 – Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year finalists

APRIL 22 – Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year finalists

APRIL 21 – BLITZ Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year nominees

APRIL 21 – Habersham’s Jeb Barnette grabs last finalist spot for Tennis Player of the Year

APRIL 21 – Dawson’s legendary Steve Sweat retires from Lady Tigers program

APRIL 21 – BLITZ Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year nominees

APRIL 20 – Girls Tennis Player of the Year finalists

APRIL 19 – Towns County’s Jensen Brown takes last finalist spot for boys soccer POY

APRIL 18 – Boys Tennis Player of the Year finalists

APRIL 18 – Tallulah Fall’s Higbie earns last finalist spot for Player of the Year after family’s emotionally-charged voting

APRIL 17 – Dawson’s Bo Lewis named last baseball POY finalist after Fan Vote

APRIL 16 – Boys Soccer Player of the Year finalists

APRIL 16 – BLITZ Girls Tennis Player of the Year nominees

APRIL 15 – Girls Soccer Player of the Year finalists

APRIL 15 – BLITZ Boys Tennis Player of the Year nominees

APRIL 14 – Baseball Player of the Year finalists

APRIL 14 – Lumpkin County names Michael Parker boys basketball coach

APRIL 14 – BLITZ Boys Soccer Player of the Year nominees

APRIL 10 – BLITZ Baseball Player of the Year Nominees

APRIL 9 – BLITZ Girls Soccer Player of the Year nominees

APRIL 2 – Jeremy Stille tabbed as Indians soccer coach

APRIL 2 – Tallulah Falls gets soccer programs to join GHSA in 2021

MARCH 27 – What if we don’t play another game? Hear what some seniors are saying

MARCH 26 – AJC names All-State players, includes 11 locals

MARCH 25 – GHSA suspension extended through April 6

MARCH 23 – Dominant Banks County tennis program remains optimistic in midst of season stoppage

MARCH 19 – BLITZ adds pair of teams to Hall of Fame

MARCH 18 – Stellar pitching earns Tatum & Perry POW honors

MARCH 18 – Jefferson’s Jackson, Lumpkin’s Kenney named Soccer Players of the Week

MARCH 16 – College Spotlight: Amid worldwide hiatus, Wright leads the nation in RBI

MARCH 14 – GACA All-State teams consist of handful of local stars

MARCH 12 – Battle tested Lady Indians eye region crown [VIDEO]

MARCH 12 – BREAKING: GHSA recommends all schools shut down spring sports until further notice

MARCH 12 – Q&A with Banks County’s Mike Cleveland

MARCH 11 – Cotton, Stockton named Baseball Players of the Week

MARCH 11 – Eison, Barnes, Kenney light up the board, earn POW honors

MARCH 9 – Hall, Jackson tie for low medalist at West Hall Invite

MARCH 9 – White County girls, Commerce boys litter 10th Annual Invite leaderboards

MARCH 9 – Tallulah Falls finds success at Eagle Invite and Rabun County Dual Meet

MARCH 6 – BLITZ Cup Standings: End of Winter

MARCH 6 – BLITZ Winter Sports Teams of the Year

MARCH 6 – Boys Hoops Power Rankings: End of Season

MARCH 5 – Jefferson lead slips away as Dragons fall to Pace in title game

MARCH 5 – Banks County longtime coach Mike Cleveland steps down

MARCH 5 – Man of Steele: Happy Trails to Lumpkin’s legendary coach

MARCH 5 – Girls Hoops Power Rankings: End of Season

MARCH 4 – Boys Basketball Player of the Year – Carl Cleveland

MARCH 4 – Trio of Goldman, Sapp, Berrong named Baseball Players of the Week

MARCH 4 – Williams, Durmic earn Player of the Week award

MARCH 4 – Girls Basketball Player of the Year – Isabel Davenport

MARCH 3 – Wrestler of the Year – Nolan Wheeler

MARCH 3 – College Spotlight: Ridley qualifies for National Wrestling Championships

MARCH 3 – Patrick Mayfield Day set for March 20 at Tallulah Falls

MARCH 3 – Baseball March Power Rankings

MARCH 2 – Boys Soccer Power Rankings: March

MARCH 2 – Girls Soccer March Power Rankings

MARCH 1 – Dragons make history, advance to State Championship

FEBRUARY 28 – Banks County releases 2020 football schedule

FEBRUARY 28 – Jefferson to take on Central-Macon in state semis

FEBRUARY 27 – 600: A look back at the hundreds of awards we’ve handed out

FEBRUARY 27 – BLITZ announces girls Player of the Year finalists

FEBRUARY 27 – BLITZ narrows down to finalists for Boys Hoops POY

FEBRUARY 26 – Jefferson boys move to Final Four; JHS girls, Banks boys fall in Elite 8

FEBRUARY 26 – Goal scorers Parker and Robbins named Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 26 – Gosnell, Hunter heroics earn the duo Player of the Week honors

FEBRUARY 26 – Snyder, Burchett shine on the diamond, win Player of the Week awards

FEBRUARY 26 – Updated state rankings includes 10 local teams

FEBRUARY 25 – Union falls in final seconds to Early County in Elite 8

FEBRUARY 25 – Four-4-Four: Quartet seek Final Four berth [Elite 8 Previews]

FEBRUARY 24 – Boys basketball Player of the Year nominees

FEBRUARY 24 – Girls hoops Player of the Year nominees

FEBRUARY 21 – BLITZ reveals Wrestler of the Year Finalists

FEBRUARY 20 – History made in Banks County as Leopards hold off Butler in epic thriller [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 20 – Baseball Player of the Week goes to McGuire (White Co) and Lewis (Dawson)

FEBRUARY 19 – Both Jefferson teams, Union girls punch tickets to Elite 8 [Sweet 16 recaps]

FEBRUARY 19 – Seniors Cronic & Townley earn weekly award

FEBRUARY 19 – Commerce’s Hill, Lumpkin’s Read named Soccer Players of the Week

FEBRUARY 19 – Commerce state champion Burns earns Wrestler of the Week nod

FEBRUARY 17 – Wrestler of the Year Nominees released

FEBRUARY 17 – Lucky seven seek Elite 8 berth [Sweet 16 matchups]

FEBRUARY 15 – Dawson suffers major upset in opening round; Union, Towns, Tallulah also fall

FEBRUARY 15 – Lumpkin (3rd), Commerce (1st), shine at state with three individuals for each winning a title

FEBRUARY 14 – Round one produces many Sweet 16 berths, some broken hearts [RND 1 Recaps]

FEBRUARY 14 – Cleveland carries Leopards to Sweet 16 with enormous second half effort [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 14 – Lady Leopards avoid sting of Hornets, earn Sweet 16 berth [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 14 – Lady Panthers advance to Sweet 16, Dawson girls fall on the road

FEBRUARY 12 – Region champs Banks County seek to get past Sweet 16 hump [VIDEO]

FEBRUARY 12 – Diaz, Wallace grab soccer POW awards

FEBRUARY 12 – Seniors Simpson (Banks), Weidner (Tallulah Falls) earn POW honors

FEBRUARY 11 – Initial state soccer rankings features familiar names in top 10

FEBRUARY 11 – Union’s Williams earns runner-up finish at state to headline Panthers swim action

FEBRUARY 11 – Wrestling State Traditionals Preview

FEBRUARY 11 – Lumpkin girls earn “At-Large” bid for state tournament

FEBRUARY 11 – GACA tabs 17 to Football All-State North for 2019

FEBRUARY 11 – Next-level ladies on the diamond

FEBRUARY 11 – TFS varsity swim team shows off at GHSA State Championship

FEBRUARY 11 – State playoff brackets set for local programs

FEBRUARY 10 – Dawson boys repeat as region champs; Union girls, Jefferson boys & girls, Banks boys also claim top spots

FEBRUARY 8 – Banks shocks Rabun to advance to region title game; Union girls, Dawson boys, White girls, Jefferson boys/girls all to play for championship [region results]

FEBRUARY 7 – Lady Raiders secure state playoff spot; Lady Warriors advance to region title game [region results]

FEBRUARY 6 – NSD ends recruitment for many locals [Class of 2020 signings]

FEBRUARY 6 – Dawson girls latest to punch playoff ticket; Lumpkin girls drop thriller in region tourney opener

FEBRUARY 5 – Lumpkin’s Pierce, Banks’ Cleveland earn weekly award

FEBRUARY 5 – College baseball rosters littered with local talent

FEBRUARY 5 – Banks County softball honored with ring ceremony

FEBRUARY 5 – College Spotlight: Steeple relishes being THE MAN at UNG

FEBRUARY 4 – Monday & Tuesday action sees four teams earn state berths

FEBRUARY 3 – Stephens County Indians release 2020 football schedule

FEBRUARY 3 – Three records fall at Last Chance Invite

FEBRUARY 3 – Tallulah Falls to host Junior Olympics air rifle championship

FEBRUARY 2 – Half a dozen local programs claim regular season region titles [Region Tourney Schedules]

FEBRUARY 1 – Soccer preview: Preseason Power Rankings (Boys)

FEBRUARY 1 – Soccer preview: Preseason Power Rankings (Girls)

FEBRUARY 1 – Baseball preview: Preseason Power Rankings

JANUARY 30 – Dragons unveil 2020 schedule

JANUARY 29 – BLITZ names four basketball Players of the Week; includes three first-timers

JANUARY 28 – Moss puts on a show with 39 points in Towns comeback win at TFS [VIDEO]

JANUARY 28 – Tallulah Falls cruises past Towns in region showdown [VIDEO]

JANUARY 27 – Clark ready to pen next chapter at Harding

JANUARY 24 – Reed makes history as Dawson stays unbeaten in region [VIDEO]

JANUARY 24 – Lady Tigers slide past Lumpkin in tight region battle [VIDEO]

JANUARY 23 – TFS Esports finishes season in Elite 8 bracket

JANUARY 22 – Shook, Penick, Mulligan earn nod for Player of the Week

JANUARY 21 – White County latest to announce 2020 football slate

JANUARY 20 – Commerce Tigers release 2020 football slate

JANUARY 19 – Commerce, Jefferson see state championship streaks end at Duals Tournament

JANUARY 19 – Wildcats reveal 2020 football schedule

JANUARY 16 – Boys Hoops Power Rankings: Mid-January

JANUARY 16 – Girls Hoops Power Rankings: Mid-January

JANUARY 16 – Battle-tested Lady Panthers control their own destiny [VIDEO]

JANUARY 16 – Top-ranked Lady Cats focused on the finish, not early success [VIDEO]

JANUARY 15 – Trio of McKay, Henson, Stiles earn Player of the Week award

JANUARY 14 – Weidner, Indians lead wire-to-wire in blowout of Commerce [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

JANUARY 14 – Corbett leads Tallulah Falls to key region win over Commerce [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

JANUARY 13 – BREAKING: Lee Shaw takes over at Lakeview

JANUARY 13 – Commerce, Jefferson set for state duals after taking area crowns

JANUARY 10 – Dawson, Lumpkin 2020 football schedules are out

JANUARY 10 – Rabun’s Stockton again earns All-American distinction

JANUARY 8 – Benson, Blackstock tabbed Players of the Week

JANUARY 8 – TFS inducts three former student-athletes into Hall of Honor

JANUARY 7 – Cleveland’s monster first quarter ignites Leopards’ high-octane offense in win over Union [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

JANUARY 7 – Lady Panthers survive road test at Banks [VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS]

JANUARY 4 – Girls Hoops Power Rankings: January

JANUARY 4 – Boys Hoops Power Rankings: January

JANUARY 3 – AJC All-State rosters honor handful of local players

JANUARY 1 – Towns’ Berrong highlights four Player of the Week winners

MORE: 2018/2017/2016/ARCHIVES