Track & Field State Championships Results

The Track & Field State Championships are slated for May 13-15 for all classifications. Below is the breakdown per school (alpha order) for those competing at the State Championships. Teams who posted top-5 finishes include Commerce boys (State Champions), Jefferson girls (State Runner-Up), Tallulah Falls boys (3rd), Jefferson boys (4th), Commerce girls (4th), and White County girls (5th).

Individuals who won state titles include – Brandon Martin (2x, Commerce), Paden Bell (2x, Commerce), Shelby Speed (Banks), Sammy Brown (Commerce), Lamdin Hardy (Commerce), Malaki Starks (Jefferson), Dasha Cannon (White County), and the 4×800 Relays (Jefferson girls & Commerce boys).

BANKS COUNTY

BOYS – 8th Place

  • Buck Ledford – 2nd in 3200, 3rd in 1600, 7th in 800
  • Chase Stephens – DNQ for Finals in 800
  • Pepper Davis – 8th in 3200
  • 4×800 Relay – 3rd

GIRLS – 14th Place

  • Shelby Speed – State Champion in Discus, 11th in Shot Put
  • Makayla Long – 12th in 3200
  • 4×800 Relay – 7th
  • 4×400 Relay – 8th

COMMERCE

BOYS – State Champions!

  • Brandon Martin – State Champion in 3200 & 1600, 4th in 800
  • Sammy Brown – State Champion in 400, 4th in 200
  • JJ Morris – State Runner-Up in 800, 4th in 1600
  • Trey Garnto – 7th in 110 MH, DNQ for Finals in 300 MH
  • Mason Gaddis – 6th in Shot Put, 9th in Discus
  • Elijah Burns – 7th in Shot Put
  • Colin Hall – State Runner-Up in Pole Vault
  • Lambdin Hardy – State Champion in Pole Vault
  • Wesley Stilley – 7th in Discus
  • 4×100 Relay – 3rd
  • 4×400 Relay – 3rd
  • 4×800 Relay – State Champions!

GIRLS – 4th Place

  • Paden Bell – State Champion in 400 & 3200, State Runner-Up in 800, 4th in 1600
  • Lauren Massey – State Runner-Up in Pole Vault

DAWSON COUNTY

BOYS – 11th Place

  • Sam Hulsey – 5th in 3200, 10th in 1600
  • Luke Hamby – 7th in 3200, 9th in 1600
  • Ethan Smith – 4th in 800
  • Wiley Dennis – NH in High Jump
  • 4×400 Relay – 8th
  • 4×800 Relay – State Runner-Up

GIRLS – 31st Place

  • Emily Kurtz – 8th in Pole Vault
  • 4×400 Relay – 5th
  • 4×800 Relay – 10th

HABERSHAM CENTRAL

BOYS – 23rd Place

  • Andrew Kivett – 6th in 1600, 9th in 3200
  • Garrett Heaton – 4th in 400, 9th in Triple Jump
  • Isaac Simmons – 14th in High Jump
  • Brad Chosewood – 13th in Discus
  • Luke Cooper – 14th in High Jump
  • Parker Behrends – 12th in Shot Put

GIRLS – N/A

  • Landrey Pike – 14th in Discus

JEFFERSON

BOYS – 4th Place

  • Malaki Starks – State Champion in Long Jump, 5th in 100, DNS in 200
  • Jordan Perry – State Runner-Up in Long Jump, 16th in Shot Put
  • Carter Stephenson – State Runner-Up in 300 MH, 3rd in 110 MH
  • Matthew Schroeder – 4th in 800, 7th in 1600
  • Andrew Paolozzi – 6th in Discus, 3rd in Shot Put
  • Kristian Carrs – 8th in Triple Jump
  • Griffin Carson – 3rd in Pole Vault
  • 4×100 Relay – State Runner-Up

GIRLS – State Runner-Up

  • Katherine Law – State Runner-Up in 800, State Runner-Up in 1600, 4th in 3200
  • Jada Pittman – State Runner-Up in Long Jump, 7th in Triple Jump, 8th in 100
  • Caitlin Schroeder – 6th in 800, 8th in 1600
  • Abbey Howard – 4th in 100 MH, 6th in High Jump
  • Josie Loggins – 6th in 100 MH, 7th in 300 MH
  • Olivia Kulniszewski – 5th in Pole Vault
  • Aleah Benton – 8th in Triple Jump
  • Kiley Powell – 7th in 3200
  • Selah Holcombe – State Runner-Up in Discus
  • Ella Kulniszewski – 4th in Pole Vault
  • 4×100 Relay – DNQ for Finals
  • 4×800 Relay – State Champions!

LUMPKIN COUNTY

BOYS – N/A

  • NONE

GIRLS – 22nd Place

  • Kaylee Caldwell – 12th in Triple Jump
  • Mercades Housman – 13th in Triple Jump
  • Grace Jones – 6th in Shot Put
  • 4×100 Relay – DNF

RABUN COUNTY

BOYS – 21st Place

  • Justin Wooten – 7th in 110 MH, DNQ for Finals in 300 MH
  • Aidan Frias – 3rd in Pole Vault
  • Chris Thompson – 10th in Shot Put
  • Turner Grimmett – 6th in 110 MH
  • Wyatt Word – 12th in Pole Vault

GIRLS – 18th Place

  • Molly Jo Wright – 6th in Pole Vault, 10th in 3200, 14th in 1600
  • Brooklyn Jordan – 10th in Discus, 13th in Shot Put
  • Kiley Turner – DNQ for Finals in 100 MH & 300 MH
  • Molly Mazarky – 7th in Pole Vault
  • Ellie Southards – 7th in Discus
  • Delaney Webb – DNQ for Finals in 100 MH
  • 4×800 Relay – 5th

STEPHENS COUNTY

BOYS – 16th Place

  • Gamarion Carter – State Runner-Up in 100, 7th in Long Jump
  • Zhy Perry – 9th in Triple Jump
  • Grady Sanders – 16th in 3200
  • Bryson Murchison – 14th in Triple Jump
  • 4×100 Relay – 3rd

GIRLS – 15th Place

  • Dariyah Bell – 16th in Triple Jump
  • A’Niya Mayweather – 14th in Triple Jump
  • Samara Walker – State Runner-Up in Shot Put
  • 4×100 Relay – DNQ for Finals

TALLULAH FALLS

BOYS – 3rd Place

  • Grey Bourlet – State Runner-Up in Pole Vault & 110 MH, 3rd in 300 MH
  • Evan Prince – 4th in 1600 & 800, 10th in 3200
  • Simeon Respress – State Runner-Up in Long Jump, 6th in High Jump
  • Walker Bailey – DNQ for Finals in 800
  • 4×400 Relay – 5th
  • 4×800 Relay – 4th

GIRLS – 15th Place

  • Macy Murdock – 5th in 300 MH, 6th in 100 MH
  • Julianne Shirley – 13th in High Jump
  • Lucy Ladd – 9th in Long Jump
  • Lucy Alexander – 10th in 3200
  • 4×800 Relay – 6th
  • 4×100 Relay – 7th
  • 4×400 Relay – 7th

UNION COUNTY

BOYS – 11th Place

  • Hunter Hartzog – 6th in 800, 10th in 1600
  • Noah Underwood – 3rd in Shot Put, 7th in Discus
  • Zander Rotko – DNQ for Finals in 400
  • Trace Wright – DNQ for Finals in 400
  • Luke Gambrell – 7th in 3200
  • 4×100 Relay – DNQ for Finals
  • 4×400 Relay – DNQ for Finals
  • 4×800 Relay – 4th

GIRLS – 34th Place

  • Hana Gregory – 12th in 1600, DNQ for Finals in 800
  • Allie Bray – DNQ for Finals in 800
  • Riley Allison – 11th in High Jump
  • Linley Jones – DNQ for Finals in 300 MH
  • Hannah Long – DNQ for Finals in 100 MH
  • 4×800 Relay – 6th
  • 4×400 Relay – DNQ for Finals

WHITE COUNTY

BOYS – 18th Place

  • Darius Cannon – 5th in Long Jump, 8th in High Jump
  • Eamonn O’Bryant – 4th in 1600, 7th in 800
  • Riley Egerton – DNQ for Finals in 300 MH
  • Cam Wilson – DNQ for Finals in 200
  • Sean Hughes – 7th in Triple Jump
  • Teddy Strange – 13th in Triple Jump
  • Kane Lowery – 11th in Pole Vault
  • 4×100 Relay – DNQ for Finals
  • 4×400 Relay – 6th

GIRLS – 5th Place

  • Dasha Cannon – State Champion in Discus, 7th in Shot Put
  • Ella Blair – 4th in Pole Vault
  • Lily Gearing – 5th in 300 MH
  • Shelby Spain – 11th in Triple Jump
  • Kendra Dye – 8th in Discus
  • Jenna Ash – 7th in Pole Vault
  • Maci Shelnut – 4th in High Jump
  • 4×800 Relay – 5th

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s