BLITZ Hall of Fame 2020 Nominations

It’s now time to collect our Class of 2020 Nominations for BLITZ Hall of Fame. BEFORE you make a nomination, PLEASE READ the criteria below or your nomination will not be considered.

CRITERIA

The following criteria must be met to be nominated:

  • in the BLITZ coverage area (look it up if you’re unsure)
  • between years 2006-present
  • varsity sports only
  • Class of 2020 or earlier (any graduated players or those graduating this year)
  • must not be already inducted into our HOF (LOOK HERE BEFORE NOMINATING)
  • must not be in the lists below of those who will be considered to be on the voting ballot for this year (these players are already nominated)
  • must include their name, school, graduating year, varsity sport(s), and some description (stats, accolades, etc) of why they should be considered

CURRENT NOMINATIONS

FOOTBALL

  • Pierson Allison Union Co 2020
  • Peyton Backer Rabun Co 2015
  • Zac Baloga Dawson Co 2019
  • Logan Barnes Dawson 2019
  • Chase Barnett Union 2015
  • Austin Brown Habersham 2010
  • Colby Clark Jefferson 2020
  • Ben Cleveland Stephens Co 2016
  • Sawyer Drake Union Co 2020
  • Johnathan Gilreath Lumpkin Co 2014
  • Braxton Hicks Rabun Co 2020
  • Luther Jones Union Co 2014
  • Cole Keener Rabun Co 2018
  • Tre Luttrell Habersham 2019
  • Luke Martin Dawson Co 2017
  • Levi Pate Commerce 2019
  • Joshua Wade Habersham 2020
  • Dalton Whitfield White Co 2013
  • Dontae Wilson Jefferson 2017

SOFTBALL

  • Aladriel Arnold Union 2019
  • Ansley Brown Commerce 2017
  • Lexi Cash Stephens 2015
  • Tybee Denton Banks Co 2020
  • Brighten Harder Lumpkin 2020
  • Trista Houston Rabun 2017
  • Harlee Ingram Commerce 2018
  • Izzy Kinard Lumpkin 2019
  • Sydney Kinard Lumpkin 2015
  • Sam Vinson Jefferson 2019

VOLLEYBALL

  • Chloe Bennett Dawson Co 2020
  • Sydney Brookshire Habersham 2020
  • Roxie Fricton Dawson Co 2020
  • Alex Shalikashvili Habersham 2020
  • Morgan Tetzlaff Jefferson 2019
  • Annabeth Vandiver White 2019

CROSS COUNTRY

  • Jaelen Alexander White 2019
  • Samuel Davidson Banks 2017
  • Jessie Dotson White 2012
  • Dylan Forester Dawson 2014
  • Marley Hamby Dawson 2018
  • DeMarco Hernandez Commerce 2020
  • Dylan Johnson Hayesville 2012
  • Seth Ledford Banks 2018
  • Ben McGinnis Dawson 2020
  • Zoe Sanchez Union 2020
  • Allison Smith Banks 2018
  • Griffin Stephens Banks 2020
  • Riley Thornton Jefferson 2020
  • Hannah Whitehead Towns 2017
  • Cody Wood Dawson 2019

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Pierson Allison Union 2020
  • Patrick Burns Habersham 2011
  • Carl Cleveland Banks 2020
  • Crawford Colwell Union 2018
  • Jeremiah Crumley Dawson 2018
  • Zach Davenport Towns 2018
  • Jasper Gibson Dawson 2020
  • Whit Mauney White 2016
  • Ty Nails Stephens 2019
  • Cullen Reed Dawson 2018
  • Will Travis Towns 2019
  • Matthew Weidner 2020
  • John Ward White 2017

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Holli Abernathy Union 2011
  • Sophia D’Oliveira Dawson 2020
  • Lillie Free Tallulah Falls 2020
  • Andelin Hill Union 2020
  • Taylor Kennedy Banks 2014
  • Brooke Maddux Union 2015
  • Kait McCarter Union 2020
  • Rebekka Merritt Union 2012
  • Jordan Moss Towns 2011
  • Laken Stiles Rabun 2020
  • Tykia Thompson Stephens 2018
  • Marlie Townley Dawson 2020
  • Heather Vaughan Habersham/Banks 2020

WRESTLING

  • Levi Baggett Dawson 2019
  • Jake Brewer Commerce 2017
  • Coleman Cunningham Habersham 2012
  • Sam Irwin Lumpkin 2020
  • Matt Jenkins White 2019
  • Gavin London Jefferson 2019
  • Levi Seabolt Lumpkin 2020
  • Nolan Wheeler Lumpkin 2020

BASEBALL

  • Connor Bearden Dawson 2018
  • Zac Corbin Jefferson 2019
  • Sammy Elegreet Jefferson 2019
  • Jake Fields Jefferson 2010
  • Jake Franklin Jefferson 2015
  • Robert Hayes Commerce 2013
  • Chase Horton Rabun 2018
  • Brycen Jewell Jefferson 2020
  • Charlie Ledford Commerce 2018
  • Bo Lewis Dawson 2020
  • Joseph Mancuso Union 2016
  • Daniel McCrary Lumpkin 2014
  • Cayden Rich Union 2020
  • Colby Rogers Commerce 2020
  • Hudson Sapp Dawson 2020
  • Dawson Sorrells 2019 Stephens 2019
  • Davis Swenson Stephens 2019
  • CJ Thomas Banks 2018
  • Zach Wall Hayesville 2013
  • Jacob Welch Commerce 2019

BOYS SOCCER

  • Ty Anglin Dawson 2016
  • Ethan Contreras Habersham 2020
  • Brooks Fulford Dawson 2014
  • Brandon Hudson Jefferson 2020
  • Chris Keys Lumpkin 2018
  • Josh Lund Dawson 2013
  • Jose Miranda Dawson 2013
  • Roberto Quintal Jefferson 2020
  • Kobi Robbins Union 2020
  • David Windmiller White 2018

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Vada Bowden Banks 2020
  • Mackenzie Callas Dawson 2017
  • Camryn Carter Union 2015
  • Taylor Cornett Towns 2019
  • Charlotte Cunningham Lumpkin 2020
  • Erwin Durmic Banks 2020
  • Ellie Garrison Union 2019
  • Lucy Hughes Banks 2019
  • Hope Kenney Lumpkin 2020
  • Mackenzie Kimbarl Dawson 2019
  • Tina Libao Dawson 2016
  • Anela Melton Dawson 2015
  • Margo Perry Jefferson 2020
  • Katie Pritchard Dawson 2011
  • Emily Queen Dawson 2016
  • Rachel Rajczak Dawson 2019
  • Bella Ramey White 2020
  • Faithe Robinson Towns 2014
  • Emily Stowers Dawson 2012
  • Maddie Sutton Union 2019

TENNIS

  • Marcus Berninger Jefferson 2020
  • Gatlin Boswell Banks 2017
  • Laken Ferrell Lumpkin 2020
  • Tyler Perry Dawson 2020
  • Andrew Rabern Habersham 2020
  • Zhiyang Shu Tallulah Falls 2020
  • Ben Smith Stephens 2019

GOLF

  • Sage Culpepper Commerce 2016
  • Dawson Fricks Habersham 2017
  • Ally Horinek Union 2018
  • Maddie Horinek Union 2017
  • McKenzie McRee Commerce 2019
  • Sydney Morgan Dawson 2018
  • Morgan Rylee Banks 2016
  • Chase Williams Towns 2018

TRACK & FIELD

  • Jay Acker Commerce 2016
  • Greyson Burke Commerce 2018
  • Nix Burkett White 2020
  • Tucker Flint Commerce 2019
  • Perry Gresham Tallulah Falls 2018
  • Taylor Grimmett Rabun 2018
  • Ellie Isaacs Jefferson 2019
  • Reid Kafsky Tallulah Falls 2020
  • Carlos Keller Dawson 2019
  • Seth Ledford Banks 2018
  • Wes Ledford Banks 2018
  • Rachel Lovell White 2020
  • Anna Moore Jefferson 2020
  • Perryn Morgan Rabun 2018
  • Jackson Ramey Banks 2020
  • Zoe Sanchez Union 2020
  • Shannon Segars Commerce 2020
  • Allison Smith Banks 2018
  • Griffin Stephens Banks 2020
  • Justin Wilkes Rabun 2018
  • Dajuan Wood Commerce 2019

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s