BLITZ Hall of Fame VOTING [ENDS JUNE 21]

The BLITZ Hall of Fame. Since 2016, we’ve inducted the best of the best dating back to 2009 in the BLITZ-era among teams in our coverage area. To date, we have 238 players in the BLITZ Hall of Fame. It’s now time to enshrine a new crop of talent. Vote as OFTEN as you’d like (unlimited). Top vote-getters (up to 3 or 4 per sport depending on the voting numbers) will be inducted, as well as some with the Producer’s Pass if we feel they were more than worthy but weren’t backed with the votes. Voting closes June 21!

CRITERIA

  • Many of these players were household names and automatically in the running. While not ALL players that were considered are on the ballot for this year, they are still up for future consideration.
  • MUST be in our coverage area. If you’re not familiar with it, check out the footer of our website for the list of schools included.
  • MUST be between 2009-Present. There are a couple of exceptions, but this is not all-time in the state of Georgia.
  • MUST be out of high school. No player/athlete can be in prior to graduating from their high school.

DISCLAIMER: If you feel someone was overlooked, that was not intentional. We opened it up for the public and coaches to nominate back in early May. Please check first to make sure the player isn’t already inducted (BLITZ Hall of Fame) or that they’re not mentioned below as a “future consideration” and then please email Brian Carter to get someone on the radar for future consideration.

NOTES: Voting runs through June 21, is unlimited, and results are shown initially but hidden about halfway through to ensure that elected members are not known until an official press release.

FOOTBALL – 15 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Austin Brown (HC ’10) QB {37 votes 2019}; Johnathan Gilreath (LC ’14) WR [143 votes in 2019; 107 in 2020]; Tre Luttrell (HC ’19) QB; Paxton Corkery (JHS ’21) LB; Garmon Randolph (JHS ’19) TE; Taylor Guthrie (LC ’13) QB; Ian Wheeler (HC ’13) P; Maurice Sutton (WC ’15) RB/WR; Jacob Rogers (UC ’15) WR; Tucker Williams (RC ’15) LB; Chase Barnett (UC ’15) LB; Brad Hurst (WC ’16) PK; Caleb Brooks (CHS ’16) QB/RB; Shea Underwood (TC ’16) P; Cal Drummond (RC ’17) RB; Schaefer Almoyan (HC ’18) LT; Wesley Wells (LC ’18) GTech; Clayton Dykehouse (BC ’18) RB; Jim Barnett (HC ’18) WR; Bo Lynch (UC ’18) RB; Zac Baloga (DC ’19); Brison Beck (RC ’19) RB; Sammy Elegreet (JEF ’19) WR/DB; Michael Mintz (WC ’19) LB; DonDon Bailey (HC ’19) WR; Ahmad Kamara (DC ’19) RB; Luke Smith (LC ’19) RB; Caleb Mason (CHS ’19) RB/S; Jay Lepkoske (WC ’19) DE; Nate Ray (CHS ’20) QB; Kyle Morlock (UC ’20) WR; Sloan Sutton (UC ’20) LB; John Mancuso (UC ’20) LB; Terrence Walker (BC ’19) RB; Gunner Stockton (RC ’22) QB; Dillon Wilson (WC ‘??); Malaki Starks (JHS ’22) ATH; Jordan Perry (JHS ’22) RB; Adriel Clark (RC ’21) WR; Caleb Bonesteel (DC ’21) PK/P; Jackson Claouatre (HC ’21); Joshua Pickett (HC ’21); Jake Thornton (SC ’11) OL; Kyle Watson (SC ’21) LB; Zac Baloga (DC ’21) DE

SOFTBALL – 14 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Trista Houston (RC ’17) [184 votes in 2018, 147 in 2019, 117 in 2020]; Aladriel Arnold (UC ’19) [99 votes in 2019, 99 votes in 2020]; Ansley Holman (LC ’17); Maggie Schandera (DC ’20); Kennedi Henson (TC ’21); Abby Beatty (JHS ’21); Carson Hobbs (CHS ’22); Grace Hobbs (CHS ’22); Reagan Dunagan (WC ’22); Birdie Jordan (RC ’22); Laney McGee (SC ’22); Ravyn Saxon (JHS ’22); Taylor Wade (HC ’22); Rachel Morgan (CHS ’21)

VOLLEYBALL – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Marlie Townley (DC ’20); Victoria Crotzer (LC ’21); Sarah Jennings (TFS ’23); Gracie Deetz (RC ’22); Annabelle Cox (JHS ’21); Abby Donaldson (HC ’23); Haley Noe (Union ’21); Maddie Grace Smith (JHS ’22); Kiersta Trammell (LC ’22)

CROSS COUNTRY – 15 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Allison Smith (BC ’18) [151 votes in 2019, 102 votes in 2020]; Seth Ledford (BC ’18) [95 votes in 2020]; Dylan Johnson (HAY ’12) {15 votes ’16, 19 votes ’18, 16 votes ’19}; DeMarco Hernandez (CHS ’20) [97 votes in 2020]; JJ Morris (CHS ’21); Rachel Gearing (WC ’18); Destinie Martin (BC ’20); Buck Ledford (BC ’22); Abbie Hilchie (LC ’22); Katherine Law (JHS ’22); Evan Prince (TFS ’22); Paden Bell (CHS ’23)

BOYS BASKETBALL – 8 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Jeremiah Crumley (DC ’18) [50 votes in 2018, 79 votes in 2019, 33 votes in 2020]; Crawford Colwell (UC ’18) [231 votes in 2018, 122 votes in 2019, 96 votes in 2020]; Will Travis (TC ’19) [22 votes in 2019, 37 votes in 2020]; Pierson Allison (UC ’20) [101 votes in 2020]; Spencer Darby (JHS ’21); Tevan Dixon (RC ’18); Tajh Moss (TFS ’18); Jalen Dorsey (CHS ’19); Kasin Old (RC ’19); Sawyer Drake (UC ’20); Donsha Gaither (JHS ’20); Aidan Berrong (TC ’21); Pat Jackson (LC ’20); Dakota Orr (BC ’21); Creed Dunbar (CHS ’21); Collin Crowder (TC ’22); Malachi Dooley (HC ’22); Connor McKay (RC ’22); Silas Mulligan (WC ’22); Jaden Yeh (WC ’23); Ian McConnell (CHS ’21); Joakeim Celestin (DC ’21); Kenny Colwell (SC ’21); Jake Craft (DC ’21); Jones Harris (LC ’22); Bennett Black (HC ’15)

GIRLS BASKETBALL – 12 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Rebekka Merritt (UC ’12) [143 votes in 2018, 108 votes in 2019, 55 votes in 2020]; Tykia Thompson (SC ’18) [234 votes in 2019, 98 votes in 2020]; Holli Abernathy (UC ’11) [108 votes in 2019, 55 votes in 2020]; Kait McCarter (UC ’20) [151 votes in 2020]; Marley Townley (DC ’20) [102 votes in 2020]; Sophia D’Oliveriera (DC ’20); Natalia Bolden (JHS ’22); Deshona Gaither (JHS ’22); Ava Hunter (UC ’22); Denika Lightbourne (TFS ’23); Veronaye Charlton (TFS ’23); Lexi Pierce (LC ’23); Averie Jones (LC ’24); Gracie Deetz (RC ’22)

WRESTLING – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Nolberto Chastain (HC ’19); Nick Patrick (CHS ‘19); Ian Statia (JHS ’19); Mason Corbett (JHS ’19); Keller Brown (LC ’19); Josh Frates (CHS ’20); Mason Mingus (JHS ’21); Dawson Legg (CHS ’21); Bryson Flint (CHS ‘21); Tyson Thurmond (JHS ’21); Sidney Sullens (WC ’22); Nikko Beady (SC ’19); Ben Beady (SC ’21); Davis Dollar (JHS ’23); Miles Watts (RC ’23)

BASEBALL – 15 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Zach Wall (HAY ’13) {13 votes ’18, 8 votes ’19}; Robert Hayes (CHS ’13) [111 votes in 2018, 24 votes in 2019, 66 votes in 2020]; Cayden Rich (UC ’20) [90 votes in 2020]; Stetson Scott (RC ’15); Aidan Berrong (TC ’21); Collin Grant (RC ’15); Judd Roberts (BC ’17); Seth Fullerton (TC ’19); Kody Mintz (CHS ’20); Nate Ray (CHS ’20); Justin Whitehead (BC ’20); Zeke Swartz (UC ’21); Derek Vaughn (JHS ’21); Brady Wilson (RC ’21); Brody Jarrard (RC ’21); J Ben Haynes (WC ’21)

BOYS SOCCER – 8 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Brooks Fulford (DC ’14) [26 votes in 2019, 22 votes in 2020]; Ty Anglin (DC ’16) [34 votes in 2019, 27 votes in 2020]; Josh Lund (DC ’13) [46 votes in 2019, 21 votes in 2020]; Steven Bennett (HC ’20); Niko Stavros (WC ’21); Kyler Robbins (UC ’22 F); Aaron Helton (UC ’21); Jensen Brown (TC ’21); Adam Hayes (JHS ’21); Andrew Pierce (WC ’21)

GIRLS SOCCER – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Emily Queen (DC ’16) [39 votes in 2017, 66 in 18, 51 in 19, 17 in 20]; Emily Stowers (DC ’12) [43 votes in 18, 90 in 19, 17 in 20]; Mackenzie Kimbarl (DC ’19) [81 votes in 19, 21 in 20]; Katie Pritchard (DC ’11) [82 votes in 19, 24 in 20]; Tina Libao (DC ’16) [43 votes in 18, 90 votes in 19, 17 votes in 20]; Addie Penick (HC ’21); Gabby Kennedy (BC ’17); Ellie Garrison (UC ’19); Maddie Sutton (UC ’19); Vada Bowden (BC ’20); Charlotte Cunningham (LC ’20); Ansley Seabolt (WC ’21); Ada Smith (WC ’21); Honora Kahwach (TFS ’22); Abby Eison (JHS ’22); AK Navas (JHS ’23); Addie Higbie (TFS ’23); Ivy Tolbert (CHS ’24); Chloe Diaz (CHS ’23); Hazen Ramey (WC ’23); Savanna Jackson (JHS ’22); Nicole Limehouse (LC ’23); Leah Alexander (WC ’21); Kate Hill (CHS ’23); Jayden Taylor (TC ’23)

TENNIS – 9 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Zhiyang Shu (TFS ’20) [19 votes in 2020]; Jenica Steill (RC ’22); Kenny Colwell (SC ’21); Evette Corwin (TFS ’22); Pierce Martin (BC ’21); Ronnie Jones (BC ’21)

GOLF – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Will Travis (TC ‘19); Erin Dorsey (WC ’21); Grace Jones (WC ’20); Henry Sharpton (CHS ’22); Smith Caudell (HC ’22); Journey Quilliams (RC); Kenzie Smith (DC); Kristin Tash (CHS); Kyler Garrett (TC); John Hash (RC); Will Howard (DC); Zack Knell (SC); Luke Ramsey (SC); Jacob Adams (WC ’21); Selah Anderson (HC ’21); Garrett Horton (RC ’22); Connor Horton (RC ’22); Addie Grace Randall (SC ’21)

TRACK & FIELD – 14 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Seth Ledford (BC ’18); Ellie Isaacs (JHS ’19); Reid Kafsky (TFS ’20); Nix Burkett (WC ’20); Samara Walker (SC ’21); Jada Pittman (JHS ’22); Evan Prince (TFS ’22); Malaki Starks (JHS ’22); Gamarion Carter (SC ’21); Buck Ledford (BC ’22); Carter Stephenson (JHS ’21); Ethan Smith (DC ’22); Sammy Brown (CHS/JHS ’24); Garrett Heaton (HC ’22); Paden Bell (CHS ’23); Katherine Law (JHS ’22); Dasha Cannon (WC ’21); Simeon Respress (TFS ’21)

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s