Banks County Commerce Dawson County Featured Habersham Central Lumpkin County Rabun County Stephens County Tallulah Falls Track & Field Union County White County

Tallulah Falls’ Anna Davis wins two state titles, two others runner-up in final day of action [DAY THREE RECAP]

Here’s a look at results from Friday, day two of the championship meets. The 2018 GHSA Track & Field State Championships, May 10-12, is at Albany (1A Public, 2A, 3A), Berry College (1A Private, 4A) and Carrollton (6A). In order from highest classification to lowest:

STATE CHAMPIONS:

  • Anna Davis (Tallulah Falls, 100 Meter Hurdles & 300 Meter Hurdles)
  • Guy Gober (Rabun, 1600M & 3200M)
  • Kate Massey (Commerce, 3200M)

STATE RUNNERS-UP:

  • Greyson Burke (Commerce, Pole Vault)
  • Rachel Gearing (White, 400M)
  • Carlos Keller (Dawson, High Jump)
  • Kate Massey (Commerce, 1600M)
  • Perryn Morgan (Rabun, Pole Vault)
  • Jackson Ramey (Banks, Discus)
  • Allison Smith (Banks, 800M)
  • Griffin Stephens (Banks, 3200M)

SBT Generic digital ad (2)

WHITE COUNTY

Girls – 11TH; Boys – 15TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Rachel Gearing was State Runner-Up in the 400 meter. Jaelen Alexander was 7th in the 800 meter. The girls’ 4×400 was 6th.

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Rachel Gearing finished 3rd in the triple jump and 5th in the long jump. Michael Baker was 5th in the long jump. Grant Pullium was 6th in the pole vault and Noah Rapert was 3rd in the triple jump.

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – The girls 4×400 qualified for the finals, as did Jaelen Alexander in the 800 and Rachel Gearing in the 400.

Jaelen Alexander

  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 7th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place

Michael Baker

  • Boys Long Jump – 5th Place

Ellie Gearing

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place

Rachel Gearing

  • Girls Long Jump – 5th Place
  • Girls Triple Jump – 3rd Place
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash Class – State Runner-Up
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place

Kylie Johnson

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place

Rachel Lovell

  • Girls High Jump – 9th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place

Grant Pullium

  • Boys Pole Vault – 6th Place

Noah Rapert

  • Boys Triple Jump – 3rd Place

Kiernan Schmidt

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place

Evelyn Vanderbunt

  • Girls Shot Put – 11th Place

White County Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th Place
  • Rachel Gearing; Kiernan Schmidt; Jaelen Alexander; Rachel Lovell
    Ellie Gearing; Kylie Johnson

DAWSON COUNTY

Girls – 17TH ; Boys – 12TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Frankie Muldoon was 8th in the 800.

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Anna Lowe placed 7th in the shot put, but won Flight 1. Cody Wood was also 7th in the 3200. 

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Carlos Keller (high jump) is state runner-up. Cooper Freeman finished 3rd in the pole vault. 

Cooper Freeman

  • Boys Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Marley Hamby

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Carlos Keller

  • Boys High Jump – State Runner-Up

Jenna LeCours

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – 12th Place
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 6th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Anna Lowe

  • Girls Shot Put – 7th Place (Won Flight 1)

Kaselyn Martin

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Micaela McClendon

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Frankie Muldoon

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – 8th Place
  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 8th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Briana Ray

  • Girls Pole Vault – NH (Missed 3 Attempts)

Christopher Shelp

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 8th Place
  • Boys 800 Meter Run – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Cody Wood

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – 7th Place

Avery Young

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Dawson County  Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Micaela McClendon; Jenna LeCours; Frankie Muldoon; Avery Young
    Kaselyn Martin; Marley Hamby

LUMPKIN COUNTY

Girls – NA ; Boys – 27TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Connor Pierce was 5th in the 100 meter dash.

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Connor Pierce qualified for the 100 meter dash final.

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Brighton Harder was 7th in the 200 meter dash prelims heat 2.

Brighton Harder

  • Girls 200 Meter Dash – 7th Place in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Josiah McDonald

  • Boys 800 Meter Run – 6th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Connor Pierce

  • Boys 100 Meter Dash – 5th Place
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

UNION COUNTY

Girls – 25TH; Boys – 30TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Riley Barrett finished 7th in the 400 meter dash.

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Riley Barrett qualified for 400 meter final. Lance Underwood was 8th in the 3200.

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Zoe Sanchez earned a top-five finish in the 3200.

Riley Barrett

  • Boys Long Jump – 13th Place
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 7th Place
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Colby Ives

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Cole Payne

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Zoe Sanchez

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – 9th Place
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 5th Place

Adrian Shaw

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Lance Underwood

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – 8th Place

Cole Wright

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Union County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Adrian Shaw; Cole Payne; Colby Ives; Riley Barrett
    Cole Wright

BANKS COUNTY

Girls – 19TH; Boys – 4TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Allison Smith was State Runner-Up in the 800.

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Griffin Stephens was runner-up in the 3200, with Hunter Cochran right behind in 3rd place. Emily Adams was 4th in the pole vault. 

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Jackson Ramey earned Runner-Up honors in discus, while Sean Hall was 3rd in Pole Vault and Jimmy Cochran 4th in the 1600. Allison Smith won her heat in the 800 with the third best time overall, primed for the final. Emily Adams was 4th in the pole vault.

Emily Adams

  • Girls Pole Vault – 4th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Kadajha Beasley

  • Girls Triple Jump – 11th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Hunter Cochran

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – 3rd Place

Jimmy Cochran

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 4th Place

A.J. Davidson

  • Boys Pole Vault – 8th Place

Sean Hall

  • Boys Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Casey-Ann Lane

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Kenneth Lawrence

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Seth Ledford

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 10th Place
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Wes Ledford

  • Boys Triple Jump – 8th Place
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Jacob Lehotsky

  • Boys 300 Meter Hurdles – 5th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Destinie Martin

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – 9th Place
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 10th Place

Kyler Parten

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Jackson Ramey

  • Boys Discus Throw – State Runner-Up
  • Boys Shot Put – 10th Place

Jennifer Sheppard

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Allison Smith

  • Girls 800 Meter Run – State Runner-Up; 1st in Heat 2 Prelims
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Kennedy Smith

  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Griffin Stephens

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – State Runner-Up

Terrence Walker

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Banks County Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Allison Smith; Kadajha Beasley; Jennifer Sheppard; Emily Adams
    Kennedy Smith; Casey-Ann Lane

Banks County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Kenneth Lawrence; Seth Ledford; Terrence Walker; Jacob Lehotsky
    Wes Ledford; Kyler Parten

RABUN COUNTY

Girls – 25TH; Boys – 2ND

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Jacob Barry was 3rd in the 400 meter dash, as did Justin Wilkes in the 800. Boys’ 4×400 finished 5th.

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Guy Gober does it again with another State Title, this time in the 3200. Perryn Morgan claimed a State Runner-Up finish in pole vault. Jacob Barry qualified for 400 meter final while Justin Wilkes qualified for the 800 final. The 4×400 boys relay also placed 3rd in Heat 2, qualifying for the final.

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Guy Gober won the state title in the 1600! Grayson Mitchem was fifth in pole vault.

Jacob Barry

  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 3rd Place
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Place

Zoie Brown

  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Lindsay Caudell

  • Girls Pole Vault – 6th Place

Tyler Fisher

  • Boys Shot Put – 14th Place
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Guy Gober

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – State Champion
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – State Champion
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Place

Taylor Grimmett

  • Girls Long Jump – 9th Place
  • Girls Triple Jump – 13th Place
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Runner-Up in Heat 2 Prelims (Qualified for Final) *INJURED, did not run in final
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Austin Jones

  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Place

Rissa McDonald

  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Amaranta Melgarejo

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – N/A *Did not run in final
  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Trent Miller

  • Boys Pole Vault – 7th Place

Grayson Mitchem

  • Boys Pole Vault – 5th Place
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Place

Perryn Morgan

  • Girls Pole Vault – State Runner-Up
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Bailey Schmitt

  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Madison Utt

  • Girls Discus Throw – 14th Place
  • Girls Shot Put – 9th Place

Justin Wilkes

  • Boys 800 Meter Run – 3rd Place
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Place

Lucy Woerner

  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Rabun County Girls

  • 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Perryn Morgan; Amaranta Melgarejo; Taylor Grimmett; Lucy Woerner
    Bailey Schmitt; Rissa McDonald

Rabun County Boys

  • 4×100 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Tyler Fisher; Austin Jones; Justin Wilkes; Grayson Mitchem
    Jacob Barry

Rabun County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Place
  • Guy Gober; Austin Jones; Grayson Mitchem; Jacob Barry
    Justin Wilkes

COMMERCE

Girls – 5TH; Boys – 4TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – DeJuan Wood took 3rd in the 400 meter dash. 

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Kate Massey was State Runner-Up in the 1600. Skylar Arnston notched 3rd place in pole vault, while Brandon Martin was also 3rd in the 3200 and JJ Morris 5th in the event.

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Kate Massey won the State Championship in the 3200, and Greyson Burke was Runner-Up in Pole Vault. Five others netted top-five finishes: Tucker Flint (3rd, PV), Brandon Martin (5th, 1600), JJ Morris (3rd, 1600), Shannon Siegers (3rd, LJ) and Brittany Webb (3rd, 3200).

Skylar Arnston

  • Girls Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Greyson Burke

  • Boys Pole Vault – State Runner-Up

Jessica Chavez

  • Girls Discus Throw – 7th Place

Tucker Flint

  • Boys Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Brandon Martin

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 5th Place
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – 3rd Place

Kate Massey

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – State Runner-Up
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – State Champion

JJ Morris

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 3rd Place
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run – 5th Place

Simeyah Rakestraw

  • Girls Discus Throw – 8th Place

Shannon Segars

  • Boys Long Jump – 3rd Place

Easley Smith

  • Boys Discus Throw – 6th Place

Brittany Webb

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run – 11th Place
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 4th Place

DaJuan Wood

  • Boys 400 Meter Dash – 3rd Place

TALLULAH FALLS

Girls – 5TH; Boys – 24TH

DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS – Anna Davis was the State Champion in the 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles!

DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS – Anna Davis was 4th in long jump. Simeon Respress was 5th in the the high jump, as was Jenni Gallagher in the pole vault and Cindy Trusty in the discus throw.

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – No events ran featuring TFS.

Madison Ball

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place

Damali Danavall

  • Girls Shot Put – 8th Place

Anna Davis

  • Girls Long Jump – 4th Place
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – State Champion
  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – State Champion
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place

Sarah Catherine Fordham

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place

Jenni Gallagher

  • Girls Pole Vault – 5th Place

Perry Gresham

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place

Reid Kafsky

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place

Simeon Respress

  • Boys High Jump – 5th Place

Sydney Spivey

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place

Cindy Trusty

  • Girls Discus Throw – 5th Place

Tallulah Falls Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 7th Place
  • Madison Ball; Perry Gresham; Reid Kafsky; Anna Davis
    Sydney Spivey; Sarah Catherine Fordham

jacky-jones-trade

Advertisements

0 comments on “Tallulah Falls’ Anna Davis wins two state titles, two others runner-up in final day of action [DAY THREE RECAP]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: