Banks County Commerce Dawson County Featured Habersham Central Lumpkin County Rabun County Stephens County Tallulah Falls Track & Field Union County White County

Rabun’s Gober & Commerce’s Massey are State Champs; many locals on podium [DAY ONE RECAP]

Here’s a look at results from Thursday, day one of the championship meets. The 2018 GHSA Track & Field State Championships, May 10-12, is at Albany (1A Public, 2A, 3A), Berry College (1A Private, 4A) and Carrollton (6A). In order from highest classification to lowest:

STATE CHAMPIONS: Guy Gober (Rabun, 1600M), Kate Massey (Commerce, 3200M)

STATE RUNNER-UP: Greyson Burke (Commerce, Pole Vault), Jackson Ramey (Banks, Discus)

SBT Generic digital ad (2)

WHITE COUNTY

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – The girls 4×400 qualified for the finals, as did Jaelen Alexander in the 800 and Rachel Gearing in the 400.

Jaelen Alexander

  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 7th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)

Michael Baker

  • Boys Long Jump

Ellie Gearing

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)

Rachel Gearing

  • Girls Long Jump
  • Girls Triple Jump
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash Class – 2nd place in Prelims (Qualified for Final)
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)

Kylie Johnson

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)

Rachel Lovell

  • Girls High Jump
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)

Grant Pullium

  • Boys Pole Vault

Noah Rapert

  • Boys Triple Jump

Kiernan Schmidt

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)

Evelyn Vanderbunt

  • Girls Shot Put

White County Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Prelims (Qualified for Final)
  • Rachel Gearing; Kiernan Schmidt; Jaelen Alexander; Rachel Lovell
    Ellie Gearing; Kylie Johnson

DAWSON COUNTY

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Carlos Keller (high jump) is state runner-up. Cooper Freeman finished 3rd in the pole vault. 

Cooper Freeman

  • Boys Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Marley Hamby

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Carlos Keller

  • Boys High Jump – State Runner-Up

Jenna LeCours

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 6th Place
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Anna Lowe

  • Girls Shot Put

Kaselyn Martin

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Micaela McClendon

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Frankie Muldoon

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 3rd in Heat 1 Prelims (Qualified for Final)
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Briana Ray

  • Girls Pole Vault

Christopher Shelp

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 8th Place
  • Boys 800 Meter Run

Cody Wood

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Avery Young

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Dawson County  Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 8th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Micaela McClendon; Jenna LeCours; Frankie Muldoon; Avery Young
    Kaselyn Martin; Marley Hamby

LUMPKIN COUNTY

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Brighton Harder was 7th in the 200 meter dash prelims heat 2.

Brighton Harder

  • Girls 200 Meter Dash – 7th Place in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Josiah McDonald

  • Boys 800 Meter Run

Connor Pierce

  • Boys 100 Meter Dash
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash

UNION COUNTY

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Zoe Sanchez earned a top-five finish in the 3200.

Riley Barrett

  • Boys Long Jump – 13th Place
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Colby Ives

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Cole Payne

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Zoe Sanchez

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 5th Place

Adrian Shaw

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Lance Underwood

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Cole Wright

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Union County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Adrian Shaw; Cole Payne; Colby Ives; Riley Barrett
    Cole Wright

BANKS COUNTY

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Jackson Ramey earned Runner-Up honors in discus, while Sean Hall was 3rd in Pole Vault and Jimmy Cochran 4th in the 1600. Allison Smith won her heat in the 800 with the third best time overall, primed for the final.

Emily Adams

  • Girls Pole Vault
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Kadajha Beasley

  • Girls Triple Jump
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Hunter Cochran

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Jimmy Cochran

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 4th Place

A.J. Davidson

  • Boys Pole Vault – 8th Place

Sean Hall

  • Boys Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Casey-Ann Lane

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Kenneth Lawrence

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Seth Ledford

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 10th Place
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Wes Ledford

  • Boys Triple Jump – 8th Place
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Jacob Lehotsky

  • Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Destinie Martin

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 10th Place

Kyler Parten

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Jackson Ramey

  • Boys Discus Throw – State Runner-Up
  • Boys Shot Put – 10th Place

Jennifer Sheppard

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Allison Smith

  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 1st in Heat 2 Prelims (Qualified for Final)
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Kennedy Smith

  • Girls 400 Meter Dash – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Griffin Stephens

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Terrence Walker

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Banks County Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Allison Smith; Kadajha Beasley; Jennifer Sheppard; Emily Adams
    Kennedy Smith; Casey-Ann Lane

Banks County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Kenneth Lawrence; Seth Ledford; Terrence Walker; Jacob Lehotsky
    Wes Ledford; Kyler Parten

RABUN COUNTY

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Guy Gober won the state title in the 1600! Grayson Mitchem was fifth in pole vault.

Jacob Barry

  • Boys 400 Meter Dash
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Zoie Brown

  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 5th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Lindsay Caudell

  • Girls Pole Vault

Tyler Fisher

  • Boys Shot Put – 14th Place
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

Guy Gober

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – State Champion
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Taylor Grimmett

  • Girls Long Jump
  • Girls Triple Jump
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Runner-Up in Heat 2 Prelims (Qualified for Final)
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Austin Jones

  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Rissa McDonald

  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Amaranta Melgarejo

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 800 Meter Run – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Trent Miller

  • Boys Pole Vault – 7th Place

Grayson Mitchem

  • Boys Pole Vault – 5th Place
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Perryn Morgan

  • Girls Pole Vault
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Bailey Schmitt

  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles – 6th in Heat 1 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Madison Utt

  • Girls Discus Throw
  • Girls Shot Put

Justin Wilkes

  • Boys 800 Meter Run
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Lucy Woerner

  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)

Rabun County Girls

  • 4×100 Meter Relay – 7th in Heat 2 Prelims (Did Not Qualify for Final)
  • Perryn Morgan; Amaranta Melgarejo; Taylor Grimmett; Lucy Woerner
    Bailey Schmitt; Rissa McDonald

Rabun County Boys

  • 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Tyler Fisher; Austin Jones; Justin Wilkes; Grayson Mitchem
    Jacob Barry

Rabun County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Guy Gober; Austin Jones; Grayson Mitchem; Jacob Barry
    Justin Wilkes

COMMERCE

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – Kate Massey won the State Championship in the 3200, and Greyson Burke was Runner-Up in Pole Vault. Five others netted top-five finishes: Tucker Flint (3rd, PV), Brandon Martin (5th, 1600), JJ Morris (3rd, 1600), Shannon Siegers (3rd, LJ) and Brittany Webb (3rd, 3200).

Skylar Arnston

  • Girls Pole Vault

Greyson Burke

  • Boys Pole Vault – State Runner-Up

Jessica Chavez

  • Girls Discus Throw

Tucker Flint

  • Boys Pole Vault – 3rd Place

Brandon Martin

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 5th Place
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Kate Massey

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – State Champion

JJ Morris

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 3rd Place
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Simeyah Rakestraw

  • Girls Discus Throw

Shannon Segars

  • Boys Long Jump – 3rd Place

Easley Smith

  • Boys Discus Throw – 6th Place

Brittany Webb

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run – 4th Place

DaJuan Wood

  • Boys 400 Meter Dash

TALLULAH FALLS

DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS – No events ran featuring TFS.

Madison Ball

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Damali Danavall

  • Girls Shot Put

Anna Davis

  • Girls Long Jump
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Sarah Catherine Fordham

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Jenni Gallagher

  • Girls Pole Vault

Perry Gresham

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Reid Kafsky

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Simeon Respress

  • Boys High Jump

Sydney Spivey

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Cindy Trusty

  • Girls Discus Throw

Tallulah Falls Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Madison Ball; Perry Gresham; Reid Kafsky; Anna Davis
    Sydney Spivey; Sarah Catherine Fordham

jacky-jones-trade

Advertisements

0 comments on “Rabun’s Gober & Commerce’s Massey are State Champs; many locals on podium [DAY ONE RECAP]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: