Here’s the complete list of athletes participating in the 2018 GHSA Track & Field State Championships, May 10-12 at Albany (1A Public, 2A, 3A), Berry College (1A Private, 4A) and Carrollton (6A). In order from highest classification to lowest:

SBT Generic digital ad (2)

HABERSHAM CENTRAL

No representation at 6A State Championships at Carrollton


STEPHENS COUNTY

No representation at 4A State Championships at Berry College


WHITE COUNTY

9 Individual Events, 1 Relay at 4A State Championships at Berry College

Jaelen Alexander

  • Girls 800 Meter Run
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Michael Baker

  • Boys Long Jump

Ellie Gearing

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Rachel Gearing

  • Girls Long Jump
  • Girls Triple Jump
  • Girls 400 Meter Dash Class
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Kylie Johnson

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Rachel Lovell

  • Girls High Jump
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Grant Pullium

  • Boys Pole Vault

Noah Rapert

  • Boys Triple Jump

Kiernan Schmidt

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Evelyn Vanderbunt

  • Girls Shot Put

White County Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Rachel Gearing; Kiernan Schmidt; Jaelen Alexander; Rachel Lovell
    Ellie Gearing; Kylie Johnson

DAWSON COUNTY

11 Individual Events, 1 Relay at 3A State Championships at Albany

Cooper Freeman

  • Boys Pole Vault

Marley Hamby

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Carlos Keller

  • Boys High Jump

Jenna LeCours

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Anna Lowe

  • Girls Shot Put

Kaselyn Martin

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Micaela McClendon

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Frankie Muldoon

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 800 Meter Run
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Briana Ray

  • Girls Pole Vault

Christopher Shelp

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run
  • Boys 800 Meter Run

Cody Wood

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Avery Young

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Dawson County  Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Micaela McClendon; Jenna LeCours; Frankie Muldoon; Avery Young
    Kaselyn Martin; Marley Hamby

LUMPKIN COUNTY

4 Individual Events, at 3A State Championships at Albany

Brighton Harder

  • Girls 200 Meter Dash

Josiah McDonald

  • Boys 800 Meter Run

Connor Pierce

  • Boys 100 Meter Dash
  • Boys 200 Meter Dash

UNION COUNTY

5 Individual Events, 1 Relay at 3A State Championships at Albany

Riley Barrett

  • Boys Long Jump
  • Boys 400 Meter Dash
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Colby Ives

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Cole Payne

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Zoe Sanchez

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run

Adrian Shaw

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Lance Underwood

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Cole Wright

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Union County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Adrian Shaw; Cole Payne; Colby Ives; Riley Barrett
    Cole Wright

BANKS COUNTY

16 Individual Events, 2 Relays at 2A State Championships at Albany

Emily Adams

  • Girls Pole Vault
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Kadajha Beasley

  • Girls Triple Jump
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Hunter Cochran

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Jimmy Cochran

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run

A.J. Davidson

  • Boys Pole Vault

Sean Hall

  • Boys Pole Vault

Casey-Ann Lane

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Kenneth Lawrence

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Seth Ledford

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Wes Ledford

  • Boys Triple Jump
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Jacob Lehotsky

  • Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Destinie Martin

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run

Kyler Parten

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Jackson Ramey

  • Boys Discus Throw
  • Boys Shot Put

Jennifer Sheppard

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Allison Smith

  • Girls 800 Meter Run
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Kennedy Smith

  • Girls 400 Meter Dash
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Griffin Stephens

  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Terrence Walker

  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Banks County Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Allison Smith; Kadajha Beasley; Jennifer Sheppard; Emily Adams
    Kennedy Smith; Casey-Ann Lane

Banks County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Kenneth Lawrence; Seth Ledford; Terrence Walker; Jacob Lehotsky
    Wes Ledford; Kyler Parten

RABUN COUNTY

18 Individual Events, 3 Relays at 2A State Championships at Albany

Jacob Barry

  • Boys 400 Meter Dash
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Zoie Brown

  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Lindsay Caudell

  • Girls Pole Vault

Tyler Fisher

  • Boys Shot Put
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

Guy Gober

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Taylor Grimmett

  • Girls Long Jump
  • Girls Triple Jump
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Austin Jones

  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Rissa McDonald

  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Amaranta Melgarejo

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 800 Meter Run
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Trent Miller

  • Boys Pole Vault

Grayson Mitchem

  • Boys Pole Vault
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Perryn Morgan

  • Girls Pole Vault
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Bailey Schmitt

  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Madison Utt

  • Girls Discus Throw
  • Girls Shot Put

Justin Wilkes

  • Boys 800 Meter Run
  • Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Lucy Woerner

  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Rabun County Girls

  • 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Perryn Morgan; Amaranta Melgarejo; Taylor Grimmett; Lucy Woerner
    Bailey Schmitt; Rissa McDonald

Rabun County Boys

  • 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Tyler Fisher; Austin Jones; Justin Wilkes; Grayson Mitchem
    Jacob Barry

Rabun County Boys

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Guy Gober; Austin Jones; Grayson Mitchem; Jacob Barry
    Justin Wilkes

COMMERCE

16 Individual Events at 1A Public State Championships at Albany

Skylar Arnston

  • Girls Pole Vault

Greyson Burke

  • Boys Pole Vault

Jessica Chavez

  • Girls Discus Throw

Tucker Flint

  • Boys Pole Vault

Brandon Martin

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Kate Massey

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run

JJ Morris

  • Boys 1600 Meter Run
  • Boys 3200 Meter Run

Simeyah Rakestraw

  • Girls Discus Throw

Shannon Segars

  • Boys Long Jump

Easley Smith

  • Boys Discus Throw

Brittany Webb

  • Girls 1600 Meter Run
  • Girls 3200 Meter Run

DaJuan Wood

  • Boys 400 Meter Dash

TALLULAH FALLS

7 Individual Events, 1 Relay at 1A Public State Championships at Berry College

Madison Ball

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Damali Danavall

  • Girls Shot Put

Anna Davis

  • Girls Long Jump
  • Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
  • Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Sarah Catherine Fordham

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Jenni Gallagher

  • Girls Pole Vault

Perry Gresham

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Reid Kafsky

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Simeon Respress

  • Boys High Jump

Sydney Spivey

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Cindy Trusty

  • Girls Discus Throw

Tallulah Falls Girls

  • 4×400 Meter Relay
  • Madison Ball; Perry Gresham; Reid Kafsky; Anna Davis
    Sydney Spivey; Sarah Catherine Fordham

jacky-jones-trade

Advertisements

0 comments on “2018 Track & Field State Championships Preview

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: