BLITZ Hall of Fame Voting [ends June 15]

The BLITZ Hall of Fame. Since 2016, we’ve inducted the best of the best dating back to 2009 in the BLITZ-era among teams in our coverage area. To date, we have 284 players in the BLITZ Hall of Fame. It’s now time to enshrine a new crop of talent. Vote as OFTEN as you’d like (unlimited). Top vote-getters (up to 3 or 4 per sport depending on the voting numbers) will be inducted, as well as some with the Producer’s Pass if we feel they were more than worthy but weren’t backed with the votes. Voting closes June 15!


CRITERIA

  • Many of these players were household names and automatically in the running. While not ALL players that were considered are on the ballot for this year, they are still up for future consideration.
  • MUST be in our coverage area. If you’re not familiar with it, check out the footer of our website for the list of schools included.
  • MUST be between 2009-Present. There are a couple of exceptions, but this is not all-time in the state of Georgia.
  • MUST be out of high school. No player/athlete can be in prior to graduating from their high school.

DISCLAIMER: If you feel someone was overlooked, that was not intentional. We opened it up for the public and coaches to nominate back in May. Please check first to make sure the player isn’t already inducted (BLITZ Hall of Fame) or that they’re not mentioned below as a “future consideration” and then please email Brian Carter to get someone on the radar for future consideration.

NOTES: Voting runs through June 15, is unlimited, and results are shown initially but hidden about halfway through to ensure that elected members are not known until an official press release.


FOOTBALL – 15 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Zac Baloga Dawson 2021, Jordan Perry Jefferson 2022, Jackson Clouatre Habersham 2021, Hudson Spurlock Stephens RB 2020 (370 votes in 2021), Austin Brown Habersham QB 2010 {37 votes 2019}, Johnathan Gilreath Lumpkin WR 2014 [143 votes in 2019; 107 in 2020], Tre Luttrell Habersham QB 2019, Jake Thornton Stephens 2011, Paxton Corkery Jefferson LB 2021, Kyle Watson Stephens LB 2021, Garmon Randolph Jefferson TE 2019 , Taylor Guthrie Lumpkin QB 2013, Ian Wheeler Ian Wheeler P 2013, Maurice Sutton White RB/WR 2015, Jacob Rogers Union WR 2015, Tucker Williams Rabun LB 2015, Chase Barnett Union LB 2015, Brad Hurst White PK 2016, Caleb Brooks Commerce QB/RB 2016, Shea Underwood Towns P 2016, Cal Drummond Rabun RB 2017, Schaefer Almoyan Habersham LT 2018, Wesley Wells Lumpkin 2018, Clayton Dykehouse Banks RB 2018, Jim Barnett Habersham WR 2018, Bo Lynch Union RB 2018, Brison Beck Rabun RB 2019, Sammy Elegreet Jefferson WR/DB 2019, Michael Mintz White LB 2019, DonDon Bailey Habersham WR 2019, Ahmad Kamara Dawson RB 2019, Luke Smith Lumpkin RB 2019, Caleb, Mason Commerce RB/S 2019, Jay Lepkoske White DE 2019, Nate Ray Commerce QB 2020, Kyle Morlock Union WR 2020, Sloan Sutton Union LB 2020, John Mancuso Union LB 2020, Terrence Walker Banks RB 2019, Dillon Wilson White, Adriel Clark Rabun WR 2021, Caleb Bonesteel Dawson PK/P 2021, Silas Mulligan White ATH 2022, Jackson Bell Stephens QB 2018, Bear Old Rabun OL 2022, Will McCraw Rabun OL 2022, Kadin Bailey Jefferson LB 2022, Alex Aaron Habersham DE 2022, Caleb Wade Habersham WR/DB 2022, Quanah Martin Stephens DE 2022, Will Turpin Rabun LB 2022, Logan Helcher Union QB 2022, Dylan Ryoul Jefferson 2022 OL, Brian Habeck Jefferson 2022 OL

SOFTBALL – 12 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Trista Houston (RC ’17) [184 votes in 2018, 147 in 2019, 117 in 2020], Aladriel Arnold (UC ’19) [99 votes in 2019, 99 votes in 2020], Ansley Holman (LC ’17), Maggie Schandera (DC ’20), Kennedi Henson (TC ’21), Abby Beatty (JHS ’21), Grace Hobbs (CHS ’22), Reagan Dunagan (WC ’22), Birdie Jordan (RC ’22), Ravyn Saxon (JHS ’22), Taylor Wade (HC ’22), Rachel Morgan (CHS ’21), Jacy Ayers (BC ’23), Kylee Brooks (BC ’23), Cree Cantrell (WC ’23), Ellie Kinlaw Jefferson 2022

VOLLEYBALL – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Marlie Townley (DC ’20), Adelia Pyle Union 2020 (28 votes in 2021), Dasha Cannon White 2021 (249 votes in 2021), Victoria Crotzer (LC ’20), Annabelle Cox (JHS ’21), Haley Noe (Union ’21), Addie Rucker (LC ’22)

CROSS COUNTRY – 15 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Hannah Whitehead Towns 2017 (55;59;156;87 votes in 2018-21), Allison Smith (BC ’18) [151 votes in 2019, 102 votes in 2020], Georgia Stockton Rabun 2019 (101; 170 votes in 2020-21), Andrew Kivett Habersham 2021, Seth Ledford (BC ’18) [95 votes in 2020], Dylan Johnson (HAY ’12) {15 votes ’16, 19 votes ’18, 16 votes ’19}, DeMarco Hernandez (CHS ’20) [97 votes in 2020], Rachel Gearing (WC ’18), Destinie Martin (BC ’20), Abbie Hilchie (LC ’22), Lucy Alexander (TFS ’22), Hana Gregory (UC ’22), Allison Markham (TC ’22), Jensen Brown (TC ’21), Luke Hamby (DC ’21), Liam King (TC ’21), Ben McGinnis Dawson 2020, Ethan Smith Dawson 2022, Hunter Hartzog Union 2022

BOYS BASKETBALL – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Jones Harris Lumpkin 2022, Jeremiah Crumley (DC ’18) [50 votes in 2018, 79 votes in 2019, 33 votes in 2020], Crawford Colwell (UC ’18) [231 votes in 2018, 122 votes in 2019, 96 votes in 2020], Will Travis (TC ’19) [22 votes in 2019, 37 votes in 2020], Pierson Allison (UC ’20) [101 votes in 2020], Spencer Darby (JHS ’21), Tevan Dixon (RC ’18), Tajh Moss (TFS ’18), Bennett Black (HC ’15), Jalen Dorsey (CHS ’19), Kasin Old (RC ’19), Sawyer Drake (UC ’20), Donsha Gaither (JHS ’20), Aidan Berrong (TC ’21), Pat Jackson (LC ’20), Dakota Orr (BC ’21), Creed Dunbar (CHS ’21), Ian McConnell (CHS ’21), Joakeim Celestin (DC ’21), Kenny Colwell (SC ’21), Jake Craft (DC ’21), Jones Harris (LC ’22), Gabe Keene (TFS ’22), Jake McTaggart (TC ’22), JT Fulkrod JHS ‘22, Mekhi Mawdesley HC ‘22

GIRLS BASKETBALL – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Rebekka Merritt (UC ’12) [143 votes in 2018, 108 votes in 2019, 55 votes in 2020], Tykia Thompson (SC ’18) [234 votes in 2019, 98 votes in 2020], Holli Abernathy (UC ’11) [108 votes in 2019, 55 votes in 2020], Kait McCarter (UC ’20) [151 votes in 2020], Marley Townley (DC ’20) [102 votes in 2020], Sophia D’Oliveriera (DC ’20), Natalia Bolden (JHS ’22), Bentley Cronic White 2020, Andelin Hill Union 2020 (169;76 votes in 2020-21)

WRESTLING – 8 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Gavin London Jefferson 2019 (57;99;20 votes in 2019-21), Nolberto Chastain (HC ’19), Nick Patrick (CHS ‘19), Ian Statia (JHS ’19), Mason Corbett (JHS ’19), Keller Brown (LC ’19), Josh Frates (CHS ’20), Mason Mingus (JHS ’21), Dawson Legg (CHS ’21), Tyson Thurmond (JHS ’21), Nikko Beady (SC ’19), Ben Beady (SC ’21), Landon Worley Commerce 2022, Colby Watson Habersham 2022, Jacob Voyles Banks 2022

BASEBALL – 12 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Zach Wall (HAY ’13) {13 votes ’18, 8 votes ’19}, Robert Hayes (CHS ’13) [111 votes in 2018, 24 votes in 2019, 66 votes in 2020], Cayden Rich (UC ’20) [90 votes in 2020], Bo Lewis Dawson 2020 (43;42 votes in 2020-21_, Stetson Scott (RC ’15), Aidan Berrong (TC ’21), Collin Grant (RC ’15), Judd Roberts (BC ’17), Seth Fullerton (TC ’19), Kody Mintz (CHS ’20), Nate Ray (CHS ’20), Justin Whitehead (BC ’20), Derek Vaughn (JHS ’21), Brody Jarrard (RC ’21), J Ben Haynes (WC ’21), Drew Bates TFS ‘22, Jake Johnson WC ‘22, Nick Mullinax DC ‘22, Cruz Mullinix SC ‘22

BOYS SOCCER – 5 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Brooks Fulford (DC ’14) [26 votes in 2019, 22 votes in 2020], Ty Anglin (DC ’16) [34 votes in 2019, 27 votes in 2020], Josh Lund (DC ’13) [46 votes in 2019, 21 votes in 2020], Steven Bennett (HC ’20), Niko Stavros (WC ’21), Aaron Helton (UC ’21), Adam Hayes (JHS ’21), Andrew Pierce (WC ’21), Lane Lallement Towns ‘22, Sean Lynes, Jr Tallulah Falls ‘22, Erwin Durmic Banks 2020 (92;40 votes in 2020-21), Jensen Brown Towns 2021

GIRLS SOCCER – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Emily Queen (DC ’16) [39 votes in 2017, 66 in 18, 51 in 19, 17 in 20], Emily Stowers (DC ’12) [43 votes in 18, 90 in 19, 17 in 20], Mackenzie Kimbarl (DC ’19) [81 votes in 19, 21 in 20], Katie Pritchard (DC ’11) [82 votes in 19, 24 in 20], Anela Melton Dawson 2015 (50;41;63 votes in 2019-21), Tina Libao (DC ’16) [43 votes in 18, 90 votes in 19, 17 votes in 20], Addie Penick (HC ’21), Gabby Kennedy (BC ’17), Ellie Garrison (UC ’19), Maddie Sutton (UC ’19), Vada Bowden (BC ’20), Charlotte Cunningham (LC ’20), Ansley Seabolt (WC ’21), Ada Smith (WC ’21), Leah Alexander (WC ’21), Rylie Livingston Towns 2022

TENNIS – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Zhiyang Shu (TFS ’20) [19 votes in 2020], Jenica Steill (RC ’22), Kenny Colwell (SC ’21), Evette Corwin (TFS ’22), Tyler Perry Dawson 2020 – 78;70 votes in 2020-21, Pierce Martin (BC ’21), Ronnie Jones (BC ’21), Kamden Cotton Commerce 2022, Aaron Eason Jefferson 2022, Sarah Moore Jefferson 2020 , Ben Swafford/Connor Scroggins Dawson 2022

GOLF – 10 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Chase Williams Towns 2018 (167;25;68;36 votes in 2018-21), Maddie Horinek Union 2017 (171,71,64,9 votes in 2018-21), Ally Horinek Union 2018 (166,79,65,14 votes in 2018-21), Will Travis (TC ‘19), Grace Jones (WC ’20), Journey Quilliams (RC), Jacob Adams White 2021, Erin Dorsey White 2021, Kenzie Smith (DC), Kristin Tash (CHS), Kyler Garrett (TC), John Hash (RC), Will Howard (DC), Zack Knell (SC), Luke Ramsey (SC), Addie Grace Randall (SC ’21), Landon Worley Commerce 2022

TRACK & FIELD – 15 Nominees

FUTURE CONSIDERATION: Jay Acker Commerce 2016 – 20;37;27;69;18 votes in 2017-21, Greyson Burke Commerce 2018 – 112;33;78;18 votes in 2018-21, Perry Gresham Tallulah Falls 2018 – 75;23;25 votes in 2019-21, Dajuan Wood Commerce 2019 – 47;95;18 votes in 2019-21, Dasha Cannon White 2021, Seth Ledford (BC ’18), Ellie Isaacs (JHS ’19), Reid Kafsky (TFS ’20), Nix Burkett (WC ’20), Samara Walker (SC ’21), Gamarion Carter (SC ’21), Buck Ledford (BC ’22), Carter Stephenson (JHS ’21), Garrett Heaton (HC ’22), Mercades Housman Lumpkin 2022, Trey Garnto Commerce, Turner Grimmett Rabun 2022, Lambdin Hardy Commerce 2022

2 comments

Leave a Reply to Debra wimpy Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s